Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

eBox 3350MX Problem

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

eBox 3350MX Problem

Post by nepotech » Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:58 pm

Post by nepotech
Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:58 pm

I try to run a program c (opencv) in eBox 3350MX. The code got compiled and run, But after 2-3 seconds showed me a message:
"the application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d). click OK to terminate the application".

please give me for this...

Thanks....
I try to run a program c (opencv) in eBox 3350MX. The code got compiled and run, But after 2-3 seconds showed me a message:
"the application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d). click OK to terminate the application".

please give me for this...

Thanks....
nepotech
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:11 am

Post by PedroR » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:47 am

Post by PedroR
Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:47 am

Hi nepotech

To successfully run OpenCV on the eBox you should proceed in the following manner:

1) You should use OpenCV v2 or later which include detection of the processor capabilities at compile time.

2) OpenCV MUST be complied on the eBox.
If you compile OpenCV on your PC (or use a pre compiled version) and move it to the eBox it won't work.
This is because the compiler detects that your PC includes SSE and makes use of it when building the executables.
However upon transfer to the eBox the executable fails to run as the eBox does not include SSE instructions.
Therefore you should ALWAYS COMPILE OpenCV on the eBox.

This has been discussed previously on another thread where a user encountered a similar issue.

Another alternative is falling back to the very early versions of OpenCV (1.0 or similar) that don't include any optimizations in code.
I would recommend that you look in our forum as we had a user experience a similar issue the solution he used was using an earlier version.

At our Office, we've compiled OpenCV 2.1 I believe on the eBox and successfully used it.

Regards
Pedro
Hi nepotech

To successfully run OpenCV on the eBox you should proceed in the following manner:

1) You should use OpenCV v2 or later which include detection of the processor capabilities at compile time.

2) OpenCV MUST be complied on the eBox.
If you compile OpenCV on your PC (or use a pre compiled version) and move it to the eBox it won't work.
This is because the compiler detects that your PC includes SSE and makes use of it when building the executables.
However upon transfer to the eBox the executable fails to run as the eBox does not include SSE instructions.
Therefore you should ALWAYS COMPILE OpenCV on the eBox.

This has been discussed previously on another thread where a user encountered a similar issue.

Another alternative is falling back to the very early versions of OpenCV (1.0 or similar) that don't include any optimizations in code.
I would recommend that you look in our forum as we had a user experience a similar issue the solution he used was using an earlier version.

At our Office, we've compiled OpenCV 2.1 I believe on the eBox and successfully used it.

Regards
Pedro
PedroR
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by nepotech » Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:11 pm

Post by nepotech
Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:11 pm

Thanks pedro.

I have succeeded to compile my program in ebox 3350MX. But when i connect webcam to ebox 3350MX, my ebox 3350MX is restarting. I using windows Xp sp2. what wrong that my windows XP sp2?

Thanks...
Thanks pedro.

I have succeeded to compile my program in ebox 3350MX. But when i connect webcam to ebox 3350MX, my ebox 3350MX is restarting. I using windows Xp sp2. what wrong that my windows XP sp2?

Thanks...
nepotech
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:11 am

Post by PedroR » Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:48 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:48 pm

Hi nepotech

There are only 2 possible causes for this:

1) The most common reason is that your power Adaptor is not supplying enough power to the eBox.
If the Power Supply does not supply enough power, when you connect a USB peripheral the Power Adapter will not be able to handle the extra power Consumption and the eBox will reset.

This is VERY WELL documented on the Installation Instructions of Windows XP on 3350MX posted on this forum so I would recommend you read it.

2) The other possible reason is that the Device drivers for this particular Webcam model use SSE or CMOV instructions which are not supported by the eBox and windows XP is producing a Blue Screen.
Depending on your windows XP configuration it may be immediately rebooting without even showing the Blue Screen.
Instructions on how to make sure Blue Screens are displayed instead of Automatically rebooting are well beyond the scope of this support thread. You should Google about this to find the necessary information.

If the Device Drivers are found to be the root cause you should use a different Webcam.

The limitations / in existence of SSE and CMOV instructions is also well documented n the Installation Instructions of Windows XP on eBox 3350MX posted on this forum.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi nepotech

There are only 2 possible causes for this:

1) The most common reason is that your power Adaptor is not supplying enough power to the eBox.
If the Power Supply does not supply enough power, when you connect a USB peripheral the Power Adapter will not be able to handle the extra power Consumption and the eBox will reset.

This is VERY WELL documented on the Installation Instructions of Windows XP on 3350MX posted on this forum so I would recommend you read it.

2) The other possible reason is that the Device drivers for this particular Webcam model use SSE or CMOV instructions which are not supported by the eBox and windows XP is producing a Blue Screen.
Depending on your windows XP configuration it may be immediately rebooting without even showing the Blue Screen.
Instructions on how to make sure Blue Screens are displayed instead of Automatically rebooting are well beyond the scope of this support thread. You should Google about this to find the necessary information.

If the Device Drivers are found to be the root cause you should use a different Webcam.

The limitations / in existence of SSE and CMOV instructions is also well documented n the Installation Instructions of Windows XP on eBox 3350MX posted on this forum.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by nepotech » Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:17 am

Post by nepotech
Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:17 am

Hi PedroR.

Thank very much. I have succeeded to connect webcam n ebox 3350MX. I have replaced the power supply. But, picture/video from webcam is very slow. How about this problem?
Hi PedroR.

Thank very much. I have succeeded to connect webcam n ebox 3350MX. I have replaced the power supply. But, picture/video from webcam is very slow. How about this problem?
nepotech
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:11 am

Post by PedroR » Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:41 am

Post by PedroR
Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:41 am

the frame rate webcams produce depends on many factotrs.

We won't be able to help with this.

A common technique is to reduce the resolution (to 640x480 or smaller if you need higher frame rates).

Different Webcams may also produce different frame rates, especially on Windows as some include proprietary drivers that differ from model to model. (on Linux this is expected to be more uniform as it uses the almost universal UVC driver).

Finally the application you're using will also affect the frame rate. If you're using OpenCV, using 640x480 or smaller should be enough for BLOB detection while giving enough information for a BLOB, tracking application.

As I said, it depends on a number of factors that you should experiment with. The quickest and simplest adjustment is the Resolution which has a direct relation with an increase in frame rate.

Pedro.
the frame rate webcams produce depends on many factotrs.

We won't be able to help with this.

A common technique is to reduce the resolution (to 640x480 or smaller if you need higher frame rates).

Different Webcams may also produce different frame rates, especially on Windows as some include proprietary drivers that differ from model to model. (on Linux this is expected to be more uniform as it uses the almost universal UVC driver).

Finally the application you're using will also affect the frame rate. If you're using OpenCV, using 640x480 or smaller should be enough for BLOB detection while giving enough information for a BLOB, tracking application.

As I said, it depends on a number of factors that you should experiment with. The quickest and simplest adjustment is the Resolution which has a direct relation with an increase in frame rate.

Pedro.
PedroR
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1