Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Continuous sampling of KHR-1 positions

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Continuous sampling of KHR-1 positions

Post by limor » Sat Apr 22, 2006 11:07 pm

Post by limor
Sat Apr 22, 2006 11:07 pm

I haven't seen any comments on Takashi's previous post regarding the Java API.

In case you missed it, he wrote (using his Java API) a pretty cool application that augments Kondo's Heart2Heart. You can move the KHR-1's limbs about and the program will sample in real-time the servos's positions every given interval. the sampled data can then be used to make the KHR-1 perform a sequence of movements.

KHR-1 owners should check out the video at
http://hyperkhr.sourceforge.net/

Now a question to Takashi :
If someone doesn't want to program the KHR-1 in Java but only to use your application, can it run without having to download and install the 50mb of the latest Java Development system (JDK). ie: can it run simply with the Java Runtime Environment (JRE)?

If so, can you post instructions on how to run the application using only the JRE? (for example, i have c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\)
I haven't seen any comments on Takashi's previous post regarding the Java API.

In case you missed it, he wrote (using his Java API) a pretty cool application that augments Kondo's Heart2Heart. You can move the KHR-1's limbs about and the program will sample in real-time the servos's positions every given interval. the sampled data can then be used to make the KHR-1 perform a sequence of movements.

KHR-1 owners should check out the video at
http://hyperkhr.sourceforge.net/

Now a question to Takashi :
If someone doesn't want to program the KHR-1 in Java but only to use your application, can it run without having to download and install the 50mb of the latest Java Development system (JDK). ie: can it run simply with the Java Runtime Environment (JRE)?

If so, can you post instructions on how to run the application using only the JRE? (for example, i have c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\)
limor
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by limor » Sat Apr 22, 2006 11:41 pm

Post by limor
Sat Apr 22, 2006 11:41 pm

I managed to get it to work after I did the following:

1) installed JDK (http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html) - it installed inself into C:\j2sdk1.4.2_11 - during the installation it didnt ask me where to install so i guess it was a hidden parameter or something

2) downloaded Takashi's files from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=156998
(there's a link from the http://hyperkhr.sourceforge.net/index.html page which can be missed out)

3) modified setpath.bat as instructed: set JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_11

4) opened a CMD window (actually a visual-studio command prompt because cmd doesn't run for some odd reason on my 64bit dual core w/ XP)

5) compile.bat

5) run.bat

:D

Image
I managed to get it to work after I did the following:

1) installed JDK (http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html) - it installed inself into C:\j2sdk1.4.2_11 - during the installation it didnt ask me where to install so i guess it was a hidden parameter or something

2) downloaded Takashi's files from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=156998
(there's a link from the http://hyperkhr.sourceforge.net/index.html page which can be missed out)

3) modified setpath.bat as instructed: set JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_11

4) opened a CMD window (actually a visual-studio command prompt because cmd doesn't run for some odd reason on my 64bit dual core w/ XP)

5) compile.bat

5) run.bat

:D

Image
limor
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Re Continuous sampling of KHR-1 positions

Post by takashi » Sun May 07, 2006 8:46 am

Post by takashi
Sun May 07, 2006 8:46 am

Hi, limor.

I'm sorry that the answer is late.

> If so, can you post instructions on how to run the application using only the JRE? (for example, i have c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\)

It is possible to execute it in the following way.

1) installed JRE

2) downloaded Takashi's files from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=156998

3) modified setpath.bat as instructed:
set JAVA_HOME="c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\"

4) opened a CMD window

5) run.bat

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

I think whether to make optical capture an input to the robot now.
(like https://apollo.dev.java.net/)

Image

What does limor think of it ?
Realistic ?
Hi, limor.

I'm sorry that the answer is late.

> If so, can you post instructions on how to run the application using only the JRE? (for example, i have c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\)

It is possible to execute it in the following way.

1) installed JRE

2) downloaded Takashi's files from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=156998

3) modified setpath.bat as instructed:
set JAVA_HOME="c:\Program Files\java\jre1.5.0_06\"

4) opened a CMD window

5) run.bat

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

I think whether to make optical capture an input to the robot now.
(like https://apollo.dev.java.net/)

Image

What does limor think of it ?
Realistic ?
takashi
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 1:00 am

Post by limor » Sun May 07, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by limor
Sun May 07, 2006 3:43 pm

Hi Takashi,

This Apollo Java project looks very promissing although it doesn't seem to have been updated since July 2005. I found through google some other commercial applications that do the same.

I assume you would like to use the motion capture data and apply it to KHR-1

If you apply to KHR-1 the relative angles of each joint in the human during the captured motion, it may work although humans and KHR-1 have different weight distribution and humans have a real-time feedback corrections that compensates for uneven terrain (KHR-1 can do something similar with a gyro).
but it is worth testing
Hi Takashi,

This Apollo Java project looks very promissing although it doesn't seem to have been updated since July 2005. I found through google some other commercial applications that do the same.

I assume you would like to use the motion capture data and apply it to KHR-1

If you apply to KHR-1 the relative angles of each joint in the human during the captured motion, it may work although humans and KHR-1 have different weight distribution and humans have a real-time feedback corrections that compensates for uneven terrain (KHR-1 can do something similar with a gyro).
but it is worth testing
limor
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1