Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Want to use a RC receiver and gyro

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1

Want to use a RC receiver and gyro

Post by merchjo » Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:48 am

Post by merchjo
Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:48 am

Hey Guys

Right now I have a Hitec Micro 05S receiver and I would also like to use a gyro at the same time. The issue is my receiver is plugged into AD0 - AD3. The Gyro is to use AD0 and AD4. Has anyone been able to run both at the same time, if so what ports did you use?

Thanks
Joe
Hey Guys

Right now I have a Hitec Micro 05S receiver and I would also like to use a gyro at the same time. The issue is my receiver is plugged into AD0 - AD3. The Gyro is to use AD0 and AD4. Has anyone been able to run both at the same time, if so what ports did you use?

Thanks
Joe
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am

Post by merchjo » Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:29 am

Post by merchjo
Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:29 am

Never mind, I figured it out....
Never mind, I figured it out....
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am

Post by mthomson » Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:40 pm

Post by mthomson
Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:40 pm

merchjo,
Could you post a little info about your setup?
Thanks exactly what I plan on doing to my RN-1.

thanks,
mark
merchjo,
Could you post a little info about your setup?
Thanks exactly what I plan on doing to my RN-1.

thanks,
mark
mthomson
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana US

Post by merchjo » Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:29 pm

Post by merchjo
Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:29 pm

I will post the info tonight
I will post the info tonight
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am

Post by merchjo » Tue Feb 13, 2007 1:39 am

Post by merchjo
Tue Feb 13, 2007 1:39 am

OK here goes I setup the Gyro Port 1 - AD 0 - input to gyro - AD 4 output from gyro to MR-C3024 and used the following code:


'Gyro Setup
GYROSET G6A,0,1,1,1,0,0
GYROSET G6D,0,1,1,1,0,0

GYRODIR G6A,1,0,0,1,0,0
GYRODIR G6D,1,0,0,1,0,0

GYROSENSE G6A,0,250,200,250,0,0
GYROSENSE G6D,0,250,200,250,0,0

I set the receiver up as follows:

CH1 to AD(5)
CH2 to AD(2)
CH3 to AD(1)
CH4 to AD(3)

And made the changes in the code as follows:

RC_GET:

DELAY 200

RC0 = RCIN(5) 'RX PORT 1 -- AD PORT 0
RC2 = RCIN(1) 'RX PORT 3 -- AD PORT 1
RC1 = RCIN(2) 'RX PORT 2 -- AD PORT 1
RC3 = RCIN(3) 'RX PORT 4 -- AD PORT 2
OK here goes I setup the Gyro Port 1 - AD 0 - input to gyro - AD 4 output from gyro to MR-C3024 and used the following code:


'Gyro Setup
GYROSET G6A,0,1,1,1,0,0
GYROSET G6D,0,1,1,1,0,0

GYRODIR G6A,1,0,0,1,0,0
GYRODIR G6D,1,0,0,1,0,0

GYROSENSE G6A,0,250,200,250,0,0
GYROSENSE G6D,0,250,200,250,0,0

I set the receiver up as follows:

CH1 to AD(5)
CH2 to AD(2)
CH3 to AD(1)
CH4 to AD(3)

And made the changes in the code as follows:

RC_GET:

DELAY 200

RC0 = RCIN(5) 'RX PORT 1 -- AD PORT 0
RC2 = RCIN(1) 'RX PORT 3 -- AD PORT 1
RC1 = RCIN(2) 'RX PORT 2 -- AD PORT 1
RC3 = RCIN(3) 'RX PORT 4 -- AD PORT 2
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am

Post by mthomson » Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:08 pm

Post by mthomson
Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:08 pm

This may be a really stupid question but are you using a Gyro?

Thanks for posting this info.

mark
This may be a really stupid question but are you using a Gyro?

Thanks for posting this info.

mark
mthomson
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana US

Post by merchjo » Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:16 pm

Post by merchjo
Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:16 pm

yes, I gave you the info in the past post :)

Do you have questions?
yes, I gave you the info in the past post :)

Do you have questions?
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am

Post by mthomson » Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:36 pm

Post by mthomson
Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:36 pm

I saw the reference in your modified code and connections for the gyro but didn't know if it was specifically for an added gyro or part of the required changes to use an rc controller.

Which gyro are you using and are you happy with the results?

thanks again,
mark
I saw the reference in your modified code and connections for the gyro but didn't know if it was specifically for an added gyro or part of the required changes to use an rc controller.

Which gyro are you using and are you happy with the results?

thanks again,
mark
mthomson
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana US

Post by merchjo » Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:21 am

Post by merchjo
Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:21 am

I am using the GWS PG-03 gyro. Yes I am pretty happy with the results. Still tweeking the seting and adjusting sensitivity.
I am using the GWS PG-03 gyro. Yes I am pretty happy with the results. Still tweeking the seting and adjusting sensitivity.
merchjo
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:00 am


9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1