Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Robonova and RF module

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

Robonova and RF module

Post by P5hycal » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:49 pm

Post by P5hycal
Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:49 pm

Hi, all. I want to add an RF module(TLP/RLP 434A) to my robonova. I transmitt data from serial computer and robonova will be the receiver only. I use pin ERX at mr-c3024. Now i'm having trouble with the program, because i must send some different data to robonova. I use Robobasic for program the robonova. Please help me solve this problem. Thanks before.
Hi, all. I want to add an RF module(TLP/RLP 434A) to my robonova. I transmitt data from serial computer and robonova will be the receiver only. I use pin ERX at mr-c3024. Now i'm having trouble with the program, because i must send some different data to robonova. I use Robobasic for program the robonova. Please help me solve this problem. Thanks before.
P5hycal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto » Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:43 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto
Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:43 pm

"Hi, all. I want to add an RF module(TLP/RLP 434A) to my robonova."
Ok, so why dont you go buy one?

"i transmitt data from serial computer and robonova will be the receiver only. "
So when you get the RFTRX the RN1 will only receive?

"Now i'm having trouble with the program, because i must send some different data to robonova."
So now you have the RFmodule and have written a program and you want to send 'other' data?

"I use Robobasic for program the robonova. Please help me solve this problem."
So. What is the program?
What is the 'other' data?
Does RN-1 requre 2 way communication for a reason?
How far have you got with controlling the RN1 with RF module(TLP/RLP 434A)?

Marcus
"Hi, all. I want to add an RF module(TLP/RLP 434A) to my robonova."
Ok, so why dont you go buy one?

"i transmitt data from serial computer and robonova will be the receiver only. "
So when you get the RFTRX the RN1 will only receive?

"Now i'm having trouble with the program, because i must send some different data to robonova."
So now you have the RFmodule and have written a program and you want to send 'other' data?

"I use Robobasic for program the robonova. Please help me solve this problem."
So. What is the program?
What is the 'other' data?
Does RN-1 requre 2 way communication for a reason?
How far have you got with controlling the RN1 with RF module(TLP/RLP 434A)?

Marcus
In servo's we trust!
DirtyRoboto
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:00 am
Location: London

Post by P5hycal » Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:56 pm

Post by P5hycal
Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:56 pm

Hi dirtyroboto. Yes my RN will only receive. I have the RF module but i'm not install it to RN yet. The program is RoboBasicV2.5. The example data: if i transmitt 'W' the RN will walk forward, then i transmitt 'A' the RN will walk to the left and etc. I will control my RN aprox 3meter from my computer & transmitter. Can you help me?
Hi dirtyroboto. Yes my RN will only receive. I have the RF module but i'm not install it to RN yet. The program is RoboBasicV2.5. The example data: if i transmitt 'W' the RN will walk forward, then i transmitt 'A' the RN will walk to the left and etc. I will control my RN aprox 3meter from my computer & transmitter. Can you help me?
P5hycal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto » Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:23 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto
Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:23 pm

Hmmm. I dont think you can do it the way you are thinking! (other builders step in plz). Once the code in the RN1 is run it should look at the ERX input and wait for a signal, then jump to the desired routine.
How do you propose to send an RF singnal to the RN1 with Robobasic?

I would have thought you open up hyperterm and open a channel to your RF transmitter. Then send ascii values by entering the character into hyperterm.

I would prefer too get signals back from RN1 so I can feed sensor data to my PC for processing and also to signal the end of a pose.

Marcus.
Hmmm. I dont think you can do it the way you are thinking! (other builders step in plz). Once the code in the RN1 is run it should look at the ERX input and wait for a signal, then jump to the desired routine.
How do you propose to send an RF singnal to the RN1 with Robobasic?

I would have thought you open up hyperterm and open a channel to your RF transmitter. Then send ascii values by entering the character into hyperterm.

I would prefer too get signals back from RN1 so I can feed sensor data to my PC for processing and also to signal the end of a pose.

Marcus.
In servo's we trust!
DirtyRoboto
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:00 am
Location: London

Post by Pev » Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:58 am

Post by Pev
Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:58 am

Hi,

You're looking to do basically the same thing I have done with bluetooth for simple control. I have my bluetooth module hooked up to the ERX port and my RoboBasic code waits for a value pretty much the same way as you have described. I use all numberic values so I can pass them straight to the ON A GOTO routine. I also offset what I send by 48 so that it is a valid ASCII printable character as it makes debugging easier.

Thus if I pass value 48 (ASCII Character 0) I get a 0 (48-48) number in my routine and jump to the first option in the ON A GOTO statement. If I pass value 65 (ASCII Character A) I jump to option 17 (65-48)in the ON A GOTO statement.

Anyway a bit of code below, hope it helps

'REM Check for Bluetooth transmission
ERX 9600,RXC,NO_Value_Continue

'REM Process Bluetooth incoming transmission
A = RXC - 48
GOTO BLUETOOTH_CMD

NO_Value_Continue:
A=0

MAIN1:

BLUETOOTH_CMD:
ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17 'etc etc
GOTO MAIN

main_exit:


Pev
Hi,

You're looking to do basically the same thing I have done with bluetooth for simple control. I have my bluetooth module hooked up to the ERX port and my RoboBasic code waits for a value pretty much the same way as you have described. I use all numberic values so I can pass them straight to the ON A GOTO routine. I also offset what I send by 48 so that it is a valid ASCII printable character as it makes debugging easier.

Thus if I pass value 48 (ASCII Character 0) I get a 0 (48-48) number in my routine and jump to the first option in the ON A GOTO statement. If I pass value 65 (ASCII Character A) I jump to option 17 (65-48)in the ON A GOTO statement.

Anyway a bit of code below, hope it helps

'REM Check for Bluetooth transmission
ERX 9600,RXC,NO_Value_Continue

'REM Process Bluetooth incoming transmission
A = RXC - 48
GOTO BLUETOOTH_CMD

NO_Value_Continue:
A=0

MAIN1:

BLUETOOTH_CMD:
ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17 'etc etc
GOTO MAIN

main_exit:


Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by P5hycal » Tue May 01, 2007 2:39 pm

Post by P5hycal
Tue May 01, 2007 2:39 pm

Ok, i think i will use the hyperterm to send the ascii data.

ERX 9600,RXC,NO_Value_Continue. If there is no data so the data will be 0. Am i right?

ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17.... Can you tell me what this code means? I still don't get it.

Thanks before.
Ok, i think i will use the hyperterm to send the ascii data.

ERX 9600,RXC,NO_Value_Continue. If there is no data so the data will be 0. Am i right?

ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17.... Can you tell me what this code means? I still don't get it.

Thanks before.
P5hycal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto » Tue May 01, 2007 8:05 pm

Post by DirtyRoboto
Tue May 01, 2007 8:05 pm

In basic english it is like this...

Listen for remote.
Now GOTO the move in the sequence ",K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17..."

If you press the number 5 on the remote then the program will GOTO K5
Where K5 is...
'=============
K5:
'arm wave
move 345345,354,5,345,34,5,5
move ,345,34,534,5,5,5,54,34,54
wait
goto standard_pose
'=============

This is how it is.

Marcus.
In basic english it is like this...

Listen for remote.
Now GOTO the move in the sequence ",K1,K2,K3,K4,K5,K6,K7,K8,K9,K10,K11,K12,K13,K14,k!5,K16,K17..."

If you press the number 5 on the remote then the program will GOTO K5
Where K5 is...
'=============
K5:
'arm wave
move 345345,354,5,345,34,5,5
move ,345,34,534,5,5,5,54,34,54
wait
goto standard_pose
'=============

This is how it is.

Marcus.
In servo's we trust!
DirtyRoboto
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:00 am
Location: London

Post by Pev » Tue May 01, 2007 9:16 pm

Post by Pev
Tue May 01, 2007 9:16 pm

Yep That's it.

With the bluetooth implimentation I did I assigned the value sent minus 48 to the variable A if no value was sent the value was set to 0. The :

ON A GOTO Main, K1 etc does exactly as DirtyR said, if A=0 then MAIN is jumped to, if A=1 then K1 is jumped to.

Pev
Yep That's it.

With the bluetooth implimentation I did I assigned the value sent minus 48 to the variable A if no value was sent the value was set to 0. The :

ON A GOTO Main, K1 etc does exactly as DirtyR said, if A=0 then MAIN is jumped to, if A=1 then K1 is jumped to.

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by P5hycal » Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:18 pm

Post by P5hycal
Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:18 pm

This is my code. It doesn't work at my robonova. I can't find my error. Please help me.

Regards,

'================================

DIM A AS BYTE
DIM RXC AS BYTE

PTP SETON
PTP ALLON

'== motor diretion setting ======================
DIR G6A,1,0,0,1,0,0
DIR G6B,1,1,1,1,1,1
DIR G6C,0,0,0,0,0,0
DIR G6D,0,1,1,0,1,0

'== motor start position read ===================
GETMOTORSET G6A,1,1,1,1,1,0
GETMOTORSET G6B,1,1,1,0,0,0
GETMOTORSET G6C,1,1,1,0,0,0
GETMOTORSET G6D,1,1,1,1,1,0

SPEED 5

'== motor power on =============================
MOTOR G24

GOSUB standard_pose

'================================================
main:

continue:
ERX 2400,RXC,Continue

A=RXC-48
ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2
GOTO main


K1: GOSUB forward_walk
GOSUB standard_pose
GOTO main

K2: GOSUB bow_pose
GOSUB standard_pose
GOTO main
This is my code. It doesn't work at my robonova. I can't find my error. Please help me.

Regards,

'================================

DIM A AS BYTE
DIM RXC AS BYTE

PTP SETON
PTP ALLON

'== motor diretion setting ======================
DIR G6A,1,0,0,1,0,0
DIR G6B,1,1,1,1,1,1
DIR G6C,0,0,0,0,0,0
DIR G6D,0,1,1,0,1,0

'== motor start position read ===================
GETMOTORSET G6A,1,1,1,1,1,0
GETMOTORSET G6B,1,1,1,0,0,0
GETMOTORSET G6C,1,1,1,0,0,0
GETMOTORSET G6D,1,1,1,1,1,0

SPEED 5

'== motor power on =============================
MOTOR G24

GOSUB standard_pose

'================================================
main:

continue:
ERX 2400,RXC,Continue

A=RXC-48
ON A GOTO MAIN,K1,K2
GOTO main


K1: GOSUB forward_walk
GOSUB standard_pose
GOTO main

K2: GOSUB bow_pose
GOSUB standard_pose
GOTO main
P5hycal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by i-Bot » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:04 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:04 pm

Did you try connecting direct without the radios in the link ?

Also if I recall the labeling of the ERX and ETX is confusing, you might swap them over.
Did you try connecting direct without the radios in the link ?

Also if I recall the labeling of the ERX and ETX is confusing, you might swap them over.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1