Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Debugging in robobasic

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Debugging in robobasic

Post by Droidling » Sat May 19, 2007 1:06 am

Post by Droidling
Sat May 19, 2007 1:06 am

Is it possible to put any command in a robobasic program to display a variable while the program is running? I've looked at the TX command. I just don't know how to get robobasic to display the information. Most IDE's have some type of terminal capability. I just don't see it listed here.

I'm haveing problems with my remote control. I accdientally reset the configuration. It would be very helpful if I could see what variables RCIN is retrieving.

Terry
Is it possible to put any command in a robobasic program to display a variable while the program is running? I've looked at the TX command. I just don't know how to get robobasic to display the information. Most IDE's have some type of terminal capability. I just don't see it listed here.

I'm haveing problems with my remote control. I accdientally reset the configuration. It would be very helpful if I could see what variables RCIN is retrieving.

Terry
Droidling
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Humanoido » Sat May 19, 2007 11:54 am

Post by Humanoido
Sat May 19, 2007 11:54 am

Droidling Said:
Is it possible to put any command in a robobasic program to display a variable while the program is running? I've looked at the TX command. I just don't know how to get robobasic to display the information. Most IDE's have some type of terminal capability. I just don't see it listed here.

Do you have a display? You can feed text to a 4800 BAUD LCD. The MR-C3024 has a dedicated LCD port built in. RoboBASIC has a PRINT command to output text strings. The port is like a serial data port and is preconfigured to 4800 BAUD, 8 databits, 1 stopbit, and no parity. Signal levels are 5 volt logic TTL so it's not compatible with a PC's RS232 serial connection. It's possible to use a PC to debug code using the MR-C3024's LCD port and extra hardware. Use a converter to adjust the levels. You can build it with a MAX232 chip or buy a commercial serial level converter. Hope this helps.

humanoido
Droidling Said:
Is it possible to put any command in a robobasic program to display a variable while the program is running? I've looked at the TX command. I just don't know how to get robobasic to display the information. Most IDE's have some type of terminal capability. I just don't see it listed here.

Do you have a display? You can feed text to a 4800 BAUD LCD. The MR-C3024 has a dedicated LCD port built in. RoboBASIC has a PRINT command to output text strings. The port is like a serial data port and is preconfigured to 4800 BAUD, 8 databits, 1 stopbit, and no parity. Signal levels are 5 volt logic TTL so it's not compatible with a PC's RS232 serial connection. It's possible to use a PC to debug code using the MR-C3024's LCD port and extra hardware. Use a converter to adjust the levels. You can build it with a MAX232 chip or buy a commercial serial level converter. Hope this helps.

humanoido
Humanoido
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in the Heart of Asia

Post by Humanoido » Sat May 19, 2007 12:12 pm

Post by Humanoido
Sat May 19, 2007 12:12 pm

LCD and PC are only two options for debugging RoboBASIC code. There are actually six. Another option is to use a speech synthesizer board/chip to report values verbally. In the most simple configurations, debugging can be accomplished with the sound function- making beeps, or the blue LED - blinking it a specific number of times at specific points in the code. What is the sixth option for debug? - motion, such as moving an arm up or down.

humanoido
LCD and PC are only two options for debugging RoboBASIC code. There are actually six. Another option is to use a speech synthesizer board/chip to report values verbally. In the most simple configurations, debugging can be accomplished with the sound function- making beeps, or the blue LED - blinking it a specific number of times at specific points in the code. What is the sixth option for debug? - motion, such as moving an arm up or down.

humanoido
Humanoido
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in the Heart of Asia


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1