Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Remote Control Problem

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

Remote Control Problem

Post by Viknesh » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:22 am

Post by Viknesh
Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:22 am

Hi. I have loaded all codes assigned to remote control buttons into the robonova. But when i press the remote control butons, robonova suddenly turns off all servos. Previously whole thing worked well. What could be the problem?.
Hi. I have loaded all codes assigned to remote control buttons into the robonova. But when i press the remote control butons, robonova suddenly turns off all servos. Previously whole thing worked well. What could be the problem?.
Viknesh
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:59 am

Post by Pev » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:36 am

Post by Pev
Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:36 am

Difficult to tell without seeing the code. Any chance you could post it?

Pev
Difficult to tell without seeing the code. Any chance you could post it?

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by Viknesh » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:44 am

Post by Viknesh
Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:44 am

This is the code. I did not use the method used in the overall template to assign codes to remote control. This code worked well until a few days ago. But when i keep on pressing the remote control, robonova starts to work well. I not sure whether it could be because of weak remote control battery.

MAIN:

A = REMOCON(1)

IF A = 25 THEN GOSUB Standard_Start
IF A = 1 THEN GOSUB Back_Pushups
IF A = 2 THEN GOSUB Pushups
IF A = 3 THEN GOSUB Swim
IF A = 4 THEN GOSUB Boxing
IF A = 5 THEN GOSUB Shoot

GOTO MAIN
This is the code. I did not use the method used in the overall template to assign codes to remote control. This code worked well until a few days ago. But when i keep on pressing the remote control, robonova starts to work well. I not sure whether it could be because of weak remote control battery.

MAIN:

A = REMOCON(1)

IF A = 25 THEN GOSUB Standard_Start
IF A = 1 THEN GOSUB Back_Pushups
IF A = 2 THEN GOSUB Pushups
IF A = 3 THEN GOSUB Swim
IF A = 4 THEN GOSUB Boxing
IF A = 5 THEN GOSUB Shoot

GOTO MAIN
Viknesh
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:59 am

Post by DirtyRoboto » Fri Aug 17, 2007 10:26 am

Post by DirtyRoboto
Fri Aug 17, 2007 10:26 am

Trouble with formatting, Post removed.
Trouble with formatting, Post removed.
In servo's we trust!
DirtyRoboto
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:00 am
Location: London

Post by Pev » Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:11 pm

Post by Pev
Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:11 pm

Code seems okay........Have you checked that the battery on the RoboNova is fully charged? Then yes maybe the remote battery but that doesn't explain the all off on the servos.

Very odd, will keep thinking

Pev
Code seems okay........Have you checked that the battery on the RoboNova is fully charged? Then yes maybe the remote battery but that doesn't explain the all off on the servos.

Very odd, will keep thinking

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Re: Remote Control Problem

Post by keithwwy » Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:29 am

Post by keithwwy
Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:29 am

Viknesh wrote:Hi. I have loaded all codes assigned to remote control buttons into the robonova. But when i press the remote control butons, robonova suddenly turns off all servos. Previously whole thing worked well. What could be the problem?.


May be DUE to low battery.... :P
Viknesh wrote:Hi. I have loaded all codes assigned to remote control buttons into the robonova. But when i press the remote control butons, robonova suddenly turns off all servos. Previously whole thing worked well. What could be the problem?.


May be DUE to low battery.... :P
keithwwy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:24 am

Post by Humanoido » Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:36 am

Post by Humanoido
Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:36 am

I also agree about low batteries.
Mine has done some very strange things
as soon as the batteries go a little low.
My plan is to install a sensor and speech
so RN can let me know when the batteries
go low. For the remote, a good battery tester
should do the trick!

humanoido
I also agree about low batteries.
Mine has done some very strange things
as soon as the batteries go a little low.
My plan is to install a sensor and speech
so RN can let me know when the batteries
go low. For the remote, a good battery tester
should do the trick!

humanoido
Humanoido
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in the Heart of Asia


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1