Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

AAARRRGGGHHHH!!! I hate debugging!

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
15 postsPage 1 of 1
15 postsPage 1 of 1

AAARRRGGGHHHH!!! I hate debugging!

Post by MikeyD » Tue Aug 21, 2007 5:49 pm

Post by MikeyD
Tue Aug 21, 2007 5:49 pm

So I'm finally fed up of debugging using beeps and flashes. I was looking for an lcd (may be able to MacGyver an old lcd from a cell phone...we'll see), but haven't yet had any success. If anyone knows where I can get one that will work with RN, could you point me in that direction?

Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?

EDIT:
I found one, but I forgot to mention: the thing I need to debug is my bluetooth chip, and so I need to keep my ETX and ERX pins available. Can I use the LCD port to transmit data, since I don't need to read anything?

Thanks guys.
So I'm finally fed up of debugging using beeps and flashes. I was looking for an lcd (may be able to MacGyver an old lcd from a cell phone...we'll see), but haven't yet had any success. If anyone knows where I can get one that will work with RN, could you point me in that direction?

Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?

EDIT:
I found one, but I forgot to mention: the thing I need to debug is my bluetooth chip, and so I need to keep my ETX and ERX pins available. Can I use the LCD port to transmit data, since I don't need to read anything?

Thanks guys.
MikeyD
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:10 pm

Post by Pev » Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:01 pm

Post by Pev
Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:01 pm

MikeyD,

Yes the LCD port will send data using the PRINT command, after an LCDINIT - however the port is hard configured to 4800baud 8,1,none so not all LCD displays will be supported.

I have had the same issue and use a TTL to RS232 converter to feed the LCD print data to a terminal window on my PC

Hope this helps

Pev
MikeyD,

Yes the LCD port will send data using the PRINT command, after an LCDINIT - however the port is hard configured to 4800baud 8,1,none so not all LCD displays will be supported.

I have had the same issue and use a TTL to RS232 converter to feed the LCD print data to a terminal window on my PC

Hope this helps

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by NovaOne » Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:51 pm

Post by NovaOne
Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:51 pm

I do the same as PEV using hyper-terminal.

This link may help you connect it up:

http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/present.php?p=BEE-4-UART

Along with the supply, you only need connect TX (pin 11).

Chris
I do the same as PEV using hyper-terminal.

This link may help you connect it up:

http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/present.php?p=BEE-4-UART

Along with the supply, you only need connect TX (pin 11).

Chris
NovaOne
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:30 am

Post by MikeyD » Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:14 pm

Post by MikeyD
Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:14 pm

ok. Update:

I found this lcd http://www.robotshop.ca/home/products/robot-parts/electronique-lcd/netmedia-lcd-plus-serial-display.html.

I'm a bit confused by this talk I've seen of rs232 and ttl. The guide for this board (http://www.robotshop.ca/PDF/rbnet05_LCD+Guide.pdf) states that the board supports a variety of baud rates, including the required 4800. So that is a step in the right direction. It also runs on 5V, which is what we need, right?

So can I simply wire the lcd pins from the 3024 to the serial ports on the lcd board?

Am I missing something here??

The added functionality of this lcd board (analog-digital converters, the keypad functionality, etc) may prove useful down the road...
ok. Update:

I found this lcd http://www.robotshop.ca/home/products/robot-parts/electronique-lcd/netmedia-lcd-plus-serial-display.html.

I'm a bit confused by this talk I've seen of rs232 and ttl. The guide for this board (http://www.robotshop.ca/PDF/rbnet05_LCD+Guide.pdf) states that the board supports a variety of baud rates, including the required 4800. So that is a step in the right direction. It also runs on 5V, which is what we need, right?

So can I simply wire the lcd pins from the 3024 to the serial ports on the lcd board?

Am I missing something here??

The added functionality of this lcd board (analog-digital converters, the keypad functionality, etc) may prove useful down the road...
MikeyD
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:10 pm

Post by NovaOne » Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:32 pm

Post by NovaOne
Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:32 pm

Sorry I thought you said:
Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?


The simple circuit i linked to for a few $'s would save you buying the $80 LCD.

:? :?:
Sorry I thought you said:
Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?


The simple circuit i linked to for a few $'s would save you buying the $80 LCD.

:? :?:
NovaOne
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:30 am

Post by MikeyD » Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:44 pm

Post by MikeyD
Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:44 pm

NovaOne wrote:Sorry I thought you said:
Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?


The simple circuit i linked to for a few $'s would save you buying the $80 LCD.

:? :?:


For sure. But I would prefer the use of the LCD if it will work. As for the $$, while not a complete non-issue, it is much less of an issue for me, since I won't be paying out-of-pocket for this. :wink:

The lcd comes with the advantage of being able to work in my intended environment which will be a fair distance from a computer and require cable-free operation.
NovaOne wrote:Sorry I thought you said:
Alternatively, I could apparently use a rs232/ttl level converter connected to the serial port of the computer and a terminal to output my debugging info. Where can I acquire one of these converters?


The simple circuit i linked to for a few $'s would save you buying the $80 LCD.

:? :?:


For sure. But I would prefer the use of the LCD if it will work. As for the $$, while not a complete non-issue, it is much less of an issue for me, since I won't be paying out-of-pocket for this. :wink:

The lcd comes with the advantage of being able to work in my intended environment which will be a fair distance from a computer and require cable-free operation.
MikeyD
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:10 pm

Post by NovaOne » Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm

Post by NovaOne
Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm

As Pev says:
MikeyD,

Yes the LCD port will send data using the PRINT command, after an LCDINIT - however the port is hard configured to 4800baud 8,1,none so not all LCD displays will be supported.


I've looked at the specs, and I "believe" it will work....BUT there is only one way to be certain.

I'll watch this space

Chris
As Pev says:
MikeyD,

Yes the LCD port will send data using the PRINT command, after an LCDINIT - however the port is hard configured to 4800baud 8,1,none so not all LCD displays will be supported.


I've looked at the specs, and I "believe" it will work....BUT there is only one way to be certain.

I'll watch this space

Chris
NovaOne
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:30 am

Post by Pev » Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:24 am

Post by Pev
Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:24 am

MikeyD,

That LCD looks about as compatible as I've seen but as Mova says the only way to really find out is to try it. And yes you should be able to link the LCD port on the 3024 to the LCD as long as it uses TTL level logic signals.

Good Luck

Pev
MikeyD,

That LCD looks about as compatible as I've seen but as Mova says the only way to really find out is to try it. And yes you should be able to link the LCD port on the 3024 to the LCD as long as it uses TTL level logic signals.

Good Luck

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by i-Bot » Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:29 pm

Post by i-Bot
Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:29 pm

Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD
Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by MikeyD » Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:54 pm

Post by MikeyD
Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:54 pm

i-Bot wrote:Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD


That would be much appreciated. I suppose the best way would be to email it to me at mbdoherty@gmail.com

Thanks i-Bot
i-Bot wrote:Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD


That would be much appreciated. I suppose the best way would be to email it to me at mbdoherty@gmail.com

Thanks i-Bot
MikeyD
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:10 pm

Post by MikeyD » Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:32 pm

Post by MikeyD
Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:32 pm

UPDATE:

Good News - I received my LCD screen, and after a while playing with it, it works! The thing is a bit bulky, and would require a bit of modification to get it in/on the RN, but it does work. Additionally, once you change the baud rate of the LCD, it maintains the new rate, so you don't have to use the altered 3024 flash.

I'll get some pictures of the lcd so you guys have an idea of its size, and I'll post more detailed instructions to configuring it (it's not that hard, I'm just an idiot :P) if anyone wants. The only issue I expect is that I won't be able to use the LCD commands in robobasic (CLS, LOCATE, etc), but will instead have to send all relevant commands using the PRINT command and the appropriate byte values for the LCD unit. Not a big deal though (to clear the screen, I have to use "PRINT 12" instead of "CLS").

Note also that the LCD I received is a bit different than the one shown in the user guide. You'll see when I get those pictures up.

As a final note, I just want to say how proud I am of myself. I know, I know, this is a pretty simple thing for most of you guys. But this is the first thing that I have gotten up and running without simply following a set of prewritten instructions. I'm slowing making my way into the robotisizing (is that a word?) community. Hooray for me!
UPDATE:

Good News - I received my LCD screen, and after a while playing with it, it works! The thing is a bit bulky, and would require a bit of modification to get it in/on the RN, but it does work. Additionally, once you change the baud rate of the LCD, it maintains the new rate, so you don't have to use the altered 3024 flash.

I'll get some pictures of the lcd so you guys have an idea of its size, and I'll post more detailed instructions to configuring it (it's not that hard, I'm just an idiot :P) if anyone wants. The only issue I expect is that I won't be able to use the LCD commands in robobasic (CLS, LOCATE, etc), but will instead have to send all relevant commands using the PRINT command and the appropriate byte values for the LCD unit. Not a big deal though (to clear the screen, I have to use "PRINT 12" instead of "CLS").

Note also that the LCD I received is a bit different than the one shown in the user guide. You'll see when I get those pictures up.

As a final note, I just want to say how proud I am of myself. I know, I know, this is a pretty simple thing for most of you guys. But this is the first thing that I have gotten up and running without simply following a set of prewritten instructions. I'm slowing making my way into the robotisizing (is that a word?) community. Hooray for me!
MikeyD
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:10 pm

Post by limor » Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:04 am

Post by limor
Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:04 am

NovaOne wrote:I do the same as PEV using hyper-terminal.
This link may help you connect it up:
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/present.php?p=BEE-4-UART
Along with the supply, you only need connect TX (pin 11).
Chris


In case you haven't noticed, there's a couple of Robonova compatible (thanks i-Bot), Sparkfun, serial LCD displays at http://robosavvy.com/store/

:?
NovaOne wrote:I do the same as PEV using hyper-terminal.
This link may help you connect it up:
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/present.php?p=BEE-4-UART
Along with the supply, you only need connect TX (pin 11).
Chris


In case you haven't noticed, there's a couple of Robonova compatible (thanks i-Bot), Sparkfun, serial LCD displays at http://robosavvy.com/store/

:?
Last edited by limor on Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
limor
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by limor » Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:08 am

Post by limor
Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:08 am

i-Bot wrote:Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD

Hi i-Bot, do you mind posting the flash file here (or send to limor@robosavvy.com and i'll post it)

thanks!
i-Bot wrote:Looking at the information on this display it looks like the speed defaults to 9600 on power up, and can then be changed. The speed does not apear to be saved in EEPROM The LCD port on the C3024 is fixed in code at 4800.

I had the same problem with the Sparkfun SerLCD board.

The speed cannot be changed by a poke, so I have a version of the C3024 flash, with the LCD port set at 9600.

I can give you the loader and the flash version if you want. It works fine with the SerLCD

Hi i-Bot, do you mind posting the flash file here (or send to limor@robosavvy.com and i'll post it)

thanks!
limor
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by i-Bot » Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:52 am

Post by i-Bot
Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:52 am

The file is here as a zip.

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/C3024LCD.zip

For some reason I could not upload the .bin.

Let me know if there are any problems.
The file is here as a zip.

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/C3024LCD.zip

For some reason I could not upload the .bin.

Let me know if there are any problems.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by i-Bot » Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:56 am

Post by i-Bot
Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:56 am

The C3024lcd, just changes the port speed.

The LCDinit and other commands are specific to the Hitec display, so do not work with serLCD

Just use PRINT for all writes to the LCD, sending hex characters for clear etc. PRINT and FORMAT work OK
The C3024lcd, just changes the port speed.

The LCDinit and other commands are specific to the Hitec display, so do not work with serLCD

Just use PRINT for all writes to the LCD, sending hex characters for clear etc. PRINT and FORMAT work OK
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


15 postsPage 1 of 1
15 postsPage 1 of 1