Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Robonova to be supported in robotFoundry and robotSim

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1

Robonova to be supported in robotFoundry and robotSim

Post by HumanoidFan » Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:21 pm

Post by HumanoidFan
Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:21 pm

Hi,

My Cogmation Robotics is working on adding Robonova support to our robot development environment called robotSuite. This environment includes a 3D robot simulator (robotSim) and a graphical coding system.

I would appreciate any comments or features you would like to see supported by our software. We will also be looking for beta testers in the near future.

Anyone who is interested in our progress can check out my personal blog to see how things are progressing.ShawnSchaerer.com

Shawn Schaerer
Director of Research and Development
Cogmation Robotics Inc
http://www.cogmation.com
Hi,

My Cogmation Robotics is working on adding Robonova support to our robot development environment called robotSuite. This environment includes a 3D robot simulator (robotSim) and a graphical coding system.

I would appreciate any comments or features you would like to see supported by our software. We will also be looking for beta testers in the near future.

Anyone who is interested in our progress can check out my personal blog to see how things are progressing.ShawnSchaerer.com

Shawn Schaerer
Director of Research and Development
Cogmation Robotics Inc
http://www.cogmation.com
HumanoidFan
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by i-Bot » Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:16 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:16 pm

Either serial interface on the Robonova will only give you basic control ,either similar to the remote control, or similar to the real time control window under Robobasic. If this loose coupling of your application to the Robonova is sufficient then you should be OK.

I would suggest if you are looking for faster and tighter real time coupling of your app. to a humanoid you are better to look at the Bioloid or the Robobuilder.
Either serial interface on the Robonova will only give you basic control ,either similar to the remote control, or similar to the real time control window under Robobasic. If this loose coupling of your application to the Robonova is sufficient then you should be OK.

I would suggest if you are looking for faster and tighter real time coupling of your app. to a humanoid you are better to look at the Bioloid or the Robobuilder.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by HumanoidFan » Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:45 pm

Post by HumanoidFan
Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:45 pm

Thanks i-bot for your suggestions and all of your past work on the MR-C3024. I have read all of your posts.

Real-time control is the end goal and I agree that it will be difficult to get it to work on the Robonova. As a start we will only implement basic control.

Bioloid and robotBuilder are on my todo list, time is my only problem :twisted:
Thanks i-bot for your suggestions and all of your past work on the MR-C3024. I have read all of your posts.

Real-time control is the end goal and I agree that it will be difficult to get it to work on the Robonova. As a start we will only implement basic control.

Bioloid and robotBuilder are on my todo list, time is my only problem :twisted:
HumanoidFan
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by robots42 » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:07 am

Post by robots42
Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:07 am

Hi
On http://www.shawnschaerer.com/ you mention that using the built in serial port you wouldn't be able to use the inbuilt moves. I presume you mean the moves in a loaded Basic Program. The commands don't overlap so I don't see why you couldn't use both. You could easily call up to 93 (and with some encoding many many more) routines as well as use the low level direct commands to the RTOS.
David
Hi
On http://www.shawnschaerer.com/ you mention that using the built in serial port you wouldn't be able to use the inbuilt moves. I presume you mean the moves in a loaded Basic Program. The commands don't overlap so I don't see why you couldn't use both. You could easily call up to 93 (and with some encoding many many more) routines as well as use the low level direct commands to the RTOS.
David
robots42
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England

Post by HumanoidFan » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Post by HumanoidFan
Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Hi,

yes, I mean the built in moves running in the basic program. Using the built in port I can only access the low level commands that have been documented on this forum?
I think I am going to use the high speed ETX ERX port and talk directly to a basic program, I will add functionality to add custom motions on the fly via serial comms ( although this will be slow 30-60ms per motion)

Shawn
Hi,

yes, I mean the built in moves running in the basic program. Using the built in port I can only access the low level commands that have been documented on this forum?
I think I am going to use the high speed ETX ERX port and talk directly to a basic program, I will add functionality to add custom motions on the fly via serial comms ( although this will be slow 30-60ms per motion)

Shawn
HumanoidFan
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by robots42 » Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:28 pm

Post by robots42
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:28 pm

You can access all the Basic routines as well. Any byte 0-$F7 sent to the programming port from the PC or other terminal gets put in the first defined Basic variable and can be read at any time from Basic.

[code]
DIM Scmnd AS BYTE 'first variable gets filled by PC serialport input if <7F

'Scmnd is updated by any PCserial command byte
IF Scmnd = 0 THEN GOTO getIRcmnd 'no cmnd from PC
[code]
if you subtract 48 then the number keys directly address routines 1 to 9, etc.

David[/code]
You can access all the Basic routines as well. Any byte 0-$F7 sent to the programming port from the PC or other terminal gets put in the first defined Basic variable and can be read at any time from Basic.

[code]
DIM Scmnd AS BYTE 'first variable gets filled by PC serialport input if <7F

'Scmnd is updated by any PCserial command byte
IF Scmnd = 0 THEN GOTO getIRcmnd 'no cmnd from PC
[code]
if you subtract 48 then the number keys directly address routines 1 to 9, etc.

David[/code]
robots42
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England

Post by HumanoidFan » Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:41 pm

Post by HumanoidFan
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:41 pm

thanks for this info, I will try it out this weekend.

Do you know if the sync_move command is working? I read in another post that it behaves funny. I am going to try it with groups of 6 servos instead of 24 like some of the other users have been doing. Hopefully it works.

Shawn
thanks for this info, I will try it out this weekend.

Do you know if the sync_move command is working? I read in another post that it behaves funny. I am going to try it with groups of 6 servos instead of 24 like some of the other users have been doing. Hopefully it works.

Shawn
HumanoidFan
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by robots42 » Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:49 pm

Post by robots42
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:49 pm

Not tried that yet
David
Not tried that yet
David
robots42
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England


8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1