Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Robonova falls down

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

Robonova falls down

Post by Chanverlain » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:33 am

Post by Chanverlain
Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:33 am

Hi.
I've a problem with my RN-1.
When I use the IR sensor to know the distance of an obstacle the RN falls down like all the servors where switched off automatically. What happends?
Hi.
I've a problem with my RN-1.
When I use the IR sensor to know the distance of an obstacle the RN falls down like all the servors where switched off automatically. What happends?
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:09 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:09 pm

Please post your code. The part where you poll the sensor and what you do with it.

What RoboBasic version and type (Flash/EEPROM) are you using ?

Some commands do disable the servos.
Please post your code. The part where you poll the sensor and what you do with it.

What RoboBasic version and type (Flash/EEPROM) are you using ?

Some commands do disable the servos.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Chanverlain » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:38 pm

Post by Chanverlain
Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:38 pm

i-Bot wrote:Please post your code. The part where you poll the sensor and what you do with it.

What RoboBasic version and type (Flash/EEPROM) are you using ?

Some commands do disable the servos.


Hi. I don't have the code here, but I wrote something like:

sensor:
var=AD(0)

if var=x then
do something
else
do something

return


If I can, I'll put more information tomorrow.
Thanks
i-Bot wrote:Please post your code. The part where you poll the sensor and what you do with it.

What RoboBasic version and type (Flash/EEPROM) are you using ?

Some commands do disable the servos.


Hi. I don't have the code here, but I wrote something like:

sensor:
var=AD(0)

if var=x then
do something
else
do something

return


If I can, I'll put more information tomorrow.
Thanks
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:49 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:49 pm

var = AD(0) is fairly innocuous, but it would be good to know a bit more about "do something" !
var = AD(0) is fairly innocuous, but it would be good to know a bit more about "do something" !
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Chanverlain » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:13 pm

Post by Chanverlain
Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:13 pm

i-Bot wrote:var = AD(0) is fairly innocuous, but it would be good to know a bit more about "do something" !


"do something", I think it was MUSIC + TEMPO depending of the distance.
i-Bot wrote:var = AD(0) is fairly innocuous, but it would be good to know a bit more about "do something" !


"do something", I think it was MUSIC + TEMPO depending of the distance.
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:29 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:29 pm

Ahh! Music = BAD ! It stops the servo updates.
Ahh! Music = BAD ! It stops the servo updates.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Chanverlain » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:34 pm

Post by Chanverlain
Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:34 pm

i-Bot wrote:Ahh! Music = BAD ! It stops the servo updates.


:shock:
Woooo....thanks a lot!!
i-Bot wrote:Ahh! Music = BAD ! It stops the servo updates.


:shock:
Woooo....thanks a lot!!
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1