Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Adding new servo...

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

Adding new servo...

Post by Chanverlain » Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:05 pm

Post by Chanverlain
Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:05 pm

Hi. I'm thinking about adding an additional servo, exactly to my robonovas head.
Will it change the code that I had already done?
I'm referring to the G24 and G6 groups.

Thanks.
Hi. I'm thinking about adding an additional servo, exactly to my robonovas head.
Will it change the code that I had already done?
I'm referring to the G24 and G6 groups.

Thanks.
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by Gort » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:08 am

Post by Gort
Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:08 am

No your code will work if you add a new servo. You will just have to add new code to get the head servo to move. If you look at a servo move statement you will see a zero place holder for every servo port not being used. So all you will have to do is replace the zero value in the code that is your head servo port to a number to get it to move.
No your code will work if you add a new servo. You will just have to add new code to get the head servo to move. If you look at a servo move statement you will see a zero place holder for every servo port not being used. So all you will have to do is replace the zero value in the code that is your head servo port to a number to get it to move.
Gort
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Chanverlain » Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:36 pm

Post by Chanverlain
Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:36 pm

And....where should I connect the new servo and the new sensor?
And....where should I connect the new servo and the new sensor?
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by engineer » Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:56 pm

Post by engineer
Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:56 pm

the head servo goes to the end of the right arm G6B,shoulder,arm,wrist,hand,neck.or servo out 10. the sensor depending on what it is should go to the ad ports upper right on the board. the RN-1 wiki on the left will show how to hook it up. good luck
the head servo goes to the end of the right arm G6B,shoulder,arm,wrist,hand,neck.or servo out 10. the sensor depending on what it is should go to the ad ports upper right on the board. the RN-1 wiki on the left will show how to hook it up. good luck
engineer
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: northern california

Post by Chanverlain » Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:27 am

Post by Chanverlain
Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:27 am

engineer wrote:the head servo goes to the end of the right arm G6B,shoulder,arm,wrist,hand,neck.or servo out 10. the sensor depending on what it is should go to the ad ports upper right on the board. the RN-1 wiki on the left will show how to hook it up. good luck


Hi. I've connected the new servo at the end of the right arm (S9) and I've added some new code like:

GETMOTORSET G6C,1,1,1,1,0,0
and
MOVE G6C, 101, 27, 81, number

And the servo doesnt move....
engineer wrote:the head servo goes to the end of the right arm G6B,shoulder,arm,wrist,hand,neck.or servo out 10. the sensor depending on what it is should go to the ad ports upper right on the board. the RN-1 wiki on the left will show how to hook it up. good luck


Hi. I've connected the new servo at the end of the right arm (S9) and I've added some new code like:

GETMOTORSET G6C,1,1,1,1,0,0
and
MOVE G6C, 101, 27, 81, number

And the servo doesnt move....
Chanverlain
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:37 pm

Post by xx2747 » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:47 am

Post by xx2747
Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:47 am

Hello,
I have a robonova with extra servos and mine works just fine. I didn't have to change the getmotorset. What servo are you using right now? I use the standard robot servos. (HSR-5498s)

good luck
Hello,
I have a robonova with extra servos and mine works just fine. I didn't have to change the getmotorset. What servo are you using right now? I use the standard robot servos. (HSR-5498s)

good luck
xx2747
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:08 pm


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1