Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Customize MOVE

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1

Customize MOVE

Post by RoboJeronimo » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by RoboJeronimo
Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:40 pm

Hi all,

I would like to do something like this:

DIM X AS BYTE
DIM Y AS BYTE
DIM Z AS BYTE

MOVE G6A, x, y, z, , , ,


but this code don't compile. There is any other way to do this?
Hi all,

I would like to do something like this:

DIM X AS BYTE
DIM Y AS BYTE
DIM Z AS BYTE

MOVE G6A, x, y, z, , , ,


but this code don't compile. There is any other way to do this?
RoboJeronimo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:54 am

Post by Gort » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:33 pm

Post by Gort
Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:33 pm

As far as I know putting a variable into a move statement will not work.
As far as I know putting a variable into a move statement will not work.
Gort
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by i-Bot » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:06 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:06 pm

It is not possible to use variables in the MOVE command. This is a limitation in the C3024 firmware and is reflected in the PC based Robobasic compiler.

The SERVO comand will take variables, but does not have the advantage of PTP etc.

Could you describe your objective in more detail, so we might find a work around ?
It is not possible to use variables in the MOVE command. This is a limitation in the C3024 firmware and is reflected in the PC based Robobasic compiler.

The SERVO comand will take variables, but does not have the advantage of PTP etc.

Could you describe your objective in more detail, so we might find a work around ?
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by RoboJeronimo » Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:57 pm

Post by RoboJeronimo
Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:57 pm

i-Bot wrote:Could you describe your objective in more detail, so we might find a work around ?


I want my robonova go upstairs measuring the height of the step with a IR sensor. With this measurement it must know how high is the step and it will run the routine according to that distance. :wink:
i-Bot wrote:Could you describe your objective in more detail, so we might find a work around ?


I want my robonova go upstairs measuring the height of the step with a IR sensor. With this measurement it must know how high is the step and it will run the routine according to that distance. :wink:
RoboJeronimo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:54 am

Post by Gort » Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:41 pm

Post by Gort
Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:41 pm

Lots of ELSEIFs maybe?
Lots of ELSEIFs maybe?
Gort
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by RoboJeronimo » Tue Aug 04, 2009 10:33 pm

Post by RoboJeronimo
Tue Aug 04, 2009 10:33 pm

Gort wrote:Lots of ELSEIFs maybe?


Yes, this is my last solution, but I would like to try it with a customize.
Gort wrote:Lots of ELSEIFs maybe?


Yes, this is my last solution, but I would like to try it with a customize.
RoboJeronimo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:54 am

Post by i-Bot » Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:31 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:31 pm

Try to use the SERVO command if you are close to your goal. Using Robobasic 2.7 should gve you some processing speed inpovement.

It is possible to use POKE to access the MOVE registers, but POKE is broken on the standard software release. We can fix this, but the controller has to be reflashed !

Try SERVO, and let us know if you are still stuck.

Only one competitor succesfully competed and completed stair climbing at Robogames 2009, so be inspired to compete and complete ! Yes it was Gorts's RoboNova !
Try to use the SERVO command if you are close to your goal. Using Robobasic 2.7 should gve you some processing speed inpovement.

It is possible to use POKE to access the MOVE registers, but POKE is broken on the standard software release. We can fix this, but the controller has to be reflashed !

Try SERVO, and let us know if you are still stuck.

Only one competitor succesfully competed and completed stair climbing at Robogames 2009, so be inspired to compete and complete ! Yes it was Gorts's RoboNova !
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by RoboJeronimo » Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:02 pm

Post by RoboJeronimo
Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:02 pm

Thanks i-bot, I can customize it using SERVO one by one.
Thanks i-bot, I can customize it using SERVO one by one.
RoboJeronimo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:54 am


8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1