Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Robonova has a mind of it's own!

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

Robonova has a mind of it's own!

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:41 am

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:41 am

My robonova appears to have a mind of it's own, it keeps replaying old programs I have downloaded or breaking out into twitches - restarting programs or running loops endlessly. I think it may be a problem with using both the flash and the regular storage on the Robonova without realising since the 2.7 update. This even happens after clearing the memory. Anyone else had similar problems?
My robonova appears to have a mind of it's own, it keeps replaying old programs I have downloaded or breaking out into twitches - restarting programs or running loops endlessly. I think it may be a problem with using both the flash and the regular storage on the Robonova without realising since the 2.7 update. This even happens after clearing the memory. Anyone else had similar problems?
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:09 am

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:09 am

Are you using GOTO AUTO ?

How big is your program ?

If you can put an example of code which fails into your file area, I will take a look.
Are you using GOTO AUTO ?

How big is your program ?

If you can put an example of code which fails into your file area, I will take a look.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:33 am

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:33 am

strangely the uploader won't let be upload a .bas or .txt... The Program is not very big at all and i don't use GOTO AUTO. The problem seems to happen with all the code I upload to it but I'll paste the latest one that does it here:

Code: Select all
'Initialise Robot'
GETMOTORSET G24, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0 'Setting motor direction
SPEED 12 'Setting motor speed
MOTOR G24
PTP 1

'PLAY SOUND TO show the robot has initialised
TEMPO 230
MUSIC "CDE"

'Declaration of balancing variables
DIM x AS INTEGER   'Setting x input from accelerometer to integer type
DIM y AS INTEGER   'Setting y input from accelerometer to integer type
DIM tip AS INTEGER   'Setting tilt input from tilt sensor to integer type
DIM tol AS INTEGER
DIM oldx AS INTEGER
DIM oldy AS INTEGER
DIM difx AS INTEGER
DIM dify AS INTEGER

x = AD(0)         'Setting x input from A/D port 0
y = AD(1)         'Setting y input from A/D port 1
tip = AD(2)         'Setting tip input from A/D port 2
tol = 20
oldx = 0
oldy = 0

GOTO standing

main:
GOTO art
GOTO main


standing:
'Zero Legs
MOVE G6A, 100,  75, 130, 110, 100, 100
MOVE G6D, 100,  75, 130, 110, 100, 100
'Zero Arms
MOVE G6B,100,  20,  90, 100, 100, 100
MOVE G6C,100,  20,  90, 100, 100, 100
WAIT
RETURN

art:
x = AD(0)
IF x > oldx THEN difx = x-oldx
IF x < oldx THEN difx = oldx-x
IF x = oldx THEN difx = 0
IF difx < tol THEN RETURN
IF x<550 THEN MOVE G6B,,100
IF x<550>550 THEN MOVE G6C,,100
IF x>550 THEN MOVE G6B,,20
oldx = x
RETURN

END
strangely the uploader won't let be upload a .bas or .txt... The Program is not very big at all and i don't use GOTO AUTO. The problem seems to happen with all the code I upload to it but I'll paste the latest one that does it here:

Code: Select all
'Initialise Robot'
GETMOTORSET G24, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0 'Setting motor direction
SPEED 12 'Setting motor speed
MOTOR G24
PTP 1

'PLAY SOUND TO show the robot has initialised
TEMPO 230
MUSIC "CDE"

'Declaration of balancing variables
DIM x AS INTEGER   'Setting x input from accelerometer to integer type
DIM y AS INTEGER   'Setting y input from accelerometer to integer type
DIM tip AS INTEGER   'Setting tilt input from tilt sensor to integer type
DIM tol AS INTEGER
DIM oldx AS INTEGER
DIM oldy AS INTEGER
DIM difx AS INTEGER
DIM dify AS INTEGER

x = AD(0)         'Setting x input from A/D port 0
y = AD(1)         'Setting y input from A/D port 1
tip = AD(2)         'Setting tip input from A/D port 2
tol = 20
oldx = 0
oldy = 0

GOTO standing

main:
GOTO art
GOTO main


standing:
'Zero Legs
MOVE G6A, 100,  75, 130, 110, 100, 100
MOVE G6D, 100,  75, 130, 110, 100, 100
'Zero Arms
MOVE G6B,100,  20,  90, 100, 100, 100
MOVE G6C,100,  20,  90, 100, 100, 100
WAIT
RETURN

art:
x = AD(0)
IF x > oldx THEN difx = x-oldx
IF x < oldx THEN difx = oldx-x
IF x = oldx THEN difx = 0
IF difx < tol THEN RETURN
IF x<550 THEN MOVE G6B,,100
IF x<550>550 THEN MOVE G6C,,100
IF x>550 THEN MOVE G6B,,20
oldx = x
RETURN

END
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:47 am

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:47 am

Oh, i just did a search for "GOTO AUTO" and saw your explanations of why it's there! It seems odd how the "clear memory" command in robobasic doesn't actually erase all the code off Robonova? I shall place this at the beginning of the code and try again!
Oh, i just did a search for "GOTO AUTO" and saw your explanations of why it's there! It seems odd how the "clear memory" command in robobasic doesn't actually erase all the code off Robonova? I shall place this at the beginning of the code and try again!
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:11 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:11 pm

No you are better without GOTO AUTO.

Should the "GOTO art" and "GOTO standing" be GOSUB ?

Some files will only upload if zipped.

Will take a look.
No you are better without GOTO AUTO.

Should the "GOTO art" and "GOTO standing" be GOSUB ?

Some files will only upload if zipped.

Will take a look.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:15 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:15 pm

Oh yeah sorry, they should be GOSUB, I changed them and hadn't downloaded to the robot since (Late night mistake...) Maybe i should use the FILL command to clear out some of the memory?
Oh yeah sorry, they should be GOSUB, I changed them and hadn't downloaded to the robot since (Late night mistake...) Maybe i should use the FILL command to clear out some of the memory?
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:26 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:26 pm

Avoid FILL too, just slows things down and confuses things.

Is it still not working with GOSUB ?
Avoid FILL too, just slows things down and confuses things.

Is it still not working with GOSUB ?
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:29 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:29 pm

Nope, it plays older code after looping through a few times or will re run the same code but get caught and just start twitching... It's very very odd.
Nope, it plays older code after looping through a few times or will re run the same code but get caught and just start twitching... It's very very odd.
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:31 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:31 pm

Need to charge my battery to test.

What checksum do you get in controller Information ?
Need to charge my battery to test.

What checksum do you get in controller Information ?
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:33 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:33 pm

Not sure, will have to check that when I get home! Could the controller be bust? :(
Not sure, will have to check that when I get home! Could the controller be bust? :(
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:14 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:14 pm

Just thought the firmware upgrade from 2.5 to 2.72 may have corrupted. Can be fixed.
Just thought the firmware upgrade from 2.5 to 2.72 may have corrupted. Can be fixed.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:09 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:09 pm

FDA2 is the checksum i have
FDA2 is the checksum i have
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

Post by i-Bot » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:49 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:49 pm

FDA2 is the correct flash checksum for version 2.7.

Are you sure you are not having brownouts on the power ? Is your battery and power supply working OK ? Are you driving other devices from the C3024 5V rail ?

I loaded your file and have no twitches or odd behaviour. Not using the analog inputs though.
FDA2 is the correct flash checksum for version 2.7.

Are you sure you are not having brownouts on the power ? Is your battery and power supply working OK ? Are you driving other devices from the C3024 5V rail ?

I loaded your file and have no twitches or odd behaviour. Not using the analog inputs though.
i-Bot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:09 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:09 pm

Used the fill command on both the flash and regular controller board set options and it seems to have cleared things up. I think my code was just super short compared to old things and it was getting all tangled! Thanks for all your help though, I didn't have a clue where to begin problem solving!
Used the fill command on both the flash and regular controller board set options and it seems to have cleared things up. I think my code was just super short compared to old things and it was getting all tangled! Thanks for all your help though, I didn't have a clue where to begin problem solving!
doddsiedodds
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1