Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

IR Assignment....HELP

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

IR Assignment....HELP

Post by mthomson » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:11 pm

Post by mthomson
Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:11 pm

Hi guys,
While this is only my second post I'm not totally unversed in RN-1 basics. I've read extensively about the RN-1 here which actually convinced me to go ahead and purchase one. I receivewd my RTW and my friend received his kit yesterday. After several hours of assembly of the kit with extensive reference to the RTW we were ready for some action. This is when we encountered some problem(s).

After setting the zero positions on the assembled kit RN-1 we attempted to reassign the Remocon to a value other than '1' as that was the default and also the setting of the Remocon for the RTW.

Following the directions for changing the Remocon's ID in the manual I attempted to open action_auto.bas from the 'Template Program for roboBASIC' directory on the provided cd. That file wasn't there however 'Overall Tempate Program(Version 1.00 20051115).bas' appeared to have the identical code string referenced in the manual. After changing 'A = REMOCON(1)' to 'A = REMOCON(2)' we saved the file and downloaded it to the RN-1. RN-1 began to raise and lower his arms as soon as the download was completed and even after a power down and back up he continued. We tried sending the altered code via the REMOCON as the directions stated, by pressing and holding P1 and the new ID of 2 for 2 seconds....no change in RN-1's behavior. We repeated the steps using 3 for the new ID and this time after the download was completed RN-1 would sit down then stand up repeatedly until turned off. At this point we realized that 2 was the ir command to raise arms and 3 was the ir command for sit down. We set 'A = REMOCON(3)' back to the original setting of 'A = REMOCON(1)' and now RN-1 seems to function ok but his head led blinks 3 times over and over.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

mark
Hi guys,
While this is only my second post I'm not totally unversed in RN-1 basics. I've read extensively about the RN-1 here which actually convinced me to go ahead and purchase one. I receivewd my RTW and my friend received his kit yesterday. After several hours of assembly of the kit with extensive reference to the RTW we were ready for some action. This is when we encountered some problem(s).

After setting the zero positions on the assembled kit RN-1 we attempted to reassign the Remocon to a value other than '1' as that was the default and also the setting of the Remocon for the RTW.

Following the directions for changing the Remocon's ID in the manual I attempted to open action_auto.bas from the 'Template Program for roboBASIC' directory on the provided cd. That file wasn't there however 'Overall Tempate Program(Version 1.00 20051115).bas' appeared to have the identical code string referenced in the manual. After changing 'A = REMOCON(1)' to 'A = REMOCON(2)' we saved the file and downloaded it to the RN-1. RN-1 began to raise and lower his arms as soon as the download was completed and even after a power down and back up he continued. We tried sending the altered code via the REMOCON as the directions stated, by pressing and holding P1 and the new ID of 2 for 2 seconds....no change in RN-1's behavior. We repeated the steps using 3 for the new ID and this time after the download was completed RN-1 would sit down then stand up repeatedly until turned off. At this point we realized that 2 was the ir command to raise arms and 3 was the ir command for sit down. We set 'A = REMOCON(3)' back to the original setting of 'A = REMOCON(1)' and now RN-1 seems to function ok but his head led blinks 3 times over and over.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

mark
mthomson
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana US

Post by Pev » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:24 pm

Post by Pev
Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:24 pm

Mark,

I hope this helps, was on the Hitec Robonova site in the US

http://www.hitecrobotics.com/info/answers.htm

It says:

Changing the Remocon ID for control of two separate robots.

To engage two Robonova-I robots in combat using the IR remotes,
it is necessary to change their ID numbers and the ID of the Remocon.
The following text can be added to the “Overall Template Program.bas”
or your personal program.

1.) Add the following declaration: DIM IR_ID_CODE AS BYTE

2.) Next change the following line from,
CONST ID = 0 to CONST IR_ID = 1
This is the Robots ID. It can be any number between 1 and 4.

3.) Beneath this changed line, add the following IF THEN statements:
IF IR_ID = 1 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 0
ELSEIF IR_ID = 2 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 32
ELSEIF IR_ID = 3 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 64
ELSEIF IR_ID = 4 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 96

4.)The last step is to go to MAIN1 and modify the following sentence from,

"A = A - ID" to "A = A – IR_ID_CODE"

That’s all it takes for programming. What’s required now is to change the Remocon ID to match the one in “CONST IR_ID =” . To do this, press the P1 button on the Remocon and the corresponding number for two seconds. After that, the robot and the Remocon will work together and will not be interfered with by another Remocon.


Which I think is a bit different to the manual

Pev
Mark,

I hope this helps, was on the Hitec Robonova site in the US

http://www.hitecrobotics.com/info/answers.htm

It says:

Changing the Remocon ID for control of two separate robots.

To engage two Robonova-I robots in combat using the IR remotes,
it is necessary to change their ID numbers and the ID of the Remocon.
The following text can be added to the “Overall Template Program.bas”
or your personal program.

1.) Add the following declaration: DIM IR_ID_CODE AS BYTE

2.) Next change the following line from,
CONST ID = 0 to CONST IR_ID = 1
This is the Robots ID. It can be any number between 1 and 4.

3.) Beneath this changed line, add the following IF THEN statements:
IF IR_ID = 1 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 0
ELSEIF IR_ID = 2 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 32
ELSEIF IR_ID = 3 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 64
ELSEIF IR_ID = 4 THEN
IR_ID_CODE = 96

4.)The last step is to go to MAIN1 and modify the following sentence from,

"A = A - ID" to "A = A – IR_ID_CODE"

That’s all it takes for programming. What’s required now is to change the Remocon ID to match the one in “CONST IR_ID =” . To do this, press the P1 button on the Remocon and the corresponding number for two seconds. After that, the robot and the Remocon will work together and will not be interfered with by another Remocon.


Which I think is a bit different to the manual

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by Pev » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:28 pm

Post by Pev
Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:28 pm

Oh and sorry the 3 times blink is probably the code for the battery check routine. Unless you have biult a voltage divider (not provided with the kit) the code is redunant and should be remarked out. Personally I built the voltage divider so I knew when it was getting low on power, there are designs and info on the forum here

Pev
Oh and sorry the 3 times blink is probably the code for the battery check routine. Unless you have biult a voltage divider (not provided with the kit) the code is redunant and should be remarked out. Personally I built the voltage divider so I knew when it was getting low on power, there are designs and info on the forum here

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by mthomson » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:59 pm

Post by mthomson
Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:59 pm

Pev,

Thank you very much for that information. We will try that tomorrow and I'll post our results here. How did you know we were going to do combat :lol:

We haven't added any additional voltage minders so quite possibly the blinking led was a battery indicator, although RN-1 wasn't powered on for more than 20 minutes or so. I'm thinking it's time for the Lipo mod :wink:

sincerely,
mark
Pev,

Thank you very much for that information. We will try that tomorrow and I'll post our results here. How did you know we were going to do combat :lol:

We haven't added any additional voltage minders so quite possibly the blinking led was a battery indicator, although RN-1 wasn't powered on for more than 20 minutes or so. I'm thinking it's time for the Lipo mod :wink:

sincerely,
mark
mthomson
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana US


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1