Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Tx and RX between PC and CM5 running a BCP using Zig100

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
21 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
21 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Re: Zig2serial issue

Post by srobot » Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:26 am

Post by srobot
Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:26 am

Zwolsee wrote:From what ive read this is because I need an external 5V power supply right?


That is correct.


Zwolsee wrote:If so what pins does this power need to be connected to?


You have two options:

1) Buy a USB2Dyamixel and get the power through USB
2) Solder a plug to J10, and power with a battery.

Option 1 is much cleaner, although this will cost you more money (about $60 USD, or 40 GBP).


Zwolsee wrote:Also once I have established a wireless link could anyone offer some example code or some explanation for the steps needed to achieve sending values from my PC to the robot via a zigbee link. That is, any variables I need to enable, or protocol needed?


You can use BioBluePC:

http://www.bipedrobots.co.uk/index.aspx?id=294

If you are looking to make your own control program look around on the forum, there are a few posts on how to do it.

--srobot
Zwolsee wrote:From what ive read this is because I need an external 5V power supply right?


That is correct.


Zwolsee wrote:If so what pins does this power need to be connected to?


You have two options:

1) Buy a USB2Dyamixel and get the power through USB
2) Solder a plug to J10, and power with a battery.

Option 1 is much cleaner, although this will cost you more money (about $60 USD, or 40 GBP).


Zwolsee wrote:Also once I have established a wireless link could anyone offer some example code or some explanation for the steps needed to achieve sending values from my PC to the robot via a zigbee link. That is, any variables I need to enable, or protocol needed?


You can use BioBluePC:

http://www.bipedrobots.co.uk/index.aspx?id=294

If you are looking to make your own control program look around on the forum, there are a few posts on how to do it.

--srobot
Dell Latitude D520, Windows XP, 4 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, Intel Core 2 Duo. The power that's needed!

RIBO Labs, Springing Robotic Development to a New Level
srobot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in robot parts

zig2serial problem still

Post by Zwolsee » Sat Oct 25, 2008 12:01 am

Post by Zwolsee
Sat Oct 25, 2008 12:01 am

Hey,
Ive connected my power supply to the zig2serial board. I used ground as the pin where the arrow is pointing to and +5V as the pin with J10 above it. I then connected it to my laptop with a USB2serial adaptor and opened up the robot terminal but I can't connect to it still. I'm pressing SHIFT+1 and pressing the reset button but nothing pops up in the terminal. Can anyone help?

Zwolsee
Hey,
Ive connected my power supply to the zig2serial board. I used ground as the pin where the arrow is pointing to and +5V as the pin with J10 above it. I then connected it to my laptop with a USB2serial adaptor and opened up the robot terminal but I can't connect to it still. I'm pressing SHIFT+1 and pressing the reset button but nothing pops up in the terminal. Can anyone help?

Zwolsee
Zwolsee
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:11 am

Re: zig2serial problem still

Post by srobot » Sat Oct 25, 2008 12:33 am

Post by srobot
Sat Oct 25, 2008 12:33 am

Zwolsee wrote:I'm pressing SHIFT+1 and pressing the reset button but nothing pops up in the terminal.


That does not work for me either.

Have you tried BioBluePC? Make sure you load the correct BCP and MTN to the CM-5 and play the program on the CM-5 before connecting on BioBlue.

I don't have my setup in front of me so I can't check your pins.
Zwolsee wrote:I'm pressing SHIFT+1 and pressing the reset button but nothing pops up in the terminal.


That does not work for me either.

Have you tried BioBluePC? Make sure you load the correct BCP and MTN to the CM-5 and play the program on the CM-5 before connecting on BioBlue.

I don't have my setup in front of me so I can't check your pins.
Dell Latitude D520, Windows XP, 4 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, Intel Core 2 Duo. The power that's needed!

RIBO Labs, Springing Robotic Development to a New Level
srobot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in robot parts

Post by Zwolsee » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:58 am

Post by Zwolsee
Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:58 am

Well apparently that should work. Thats the method outlined to configure the zigbee connection.
Well apparently that should work. Thats the method outlined to configure the zigbee connection.
Zwolsee
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:11 am

Post by srobot » Sat Oct 25, 2008 6:06 am

Post by srobot
Sat Oct 25, 2008 6:06 am

Do any lights turn on when you plug in the battery?

If so, please try BioBluePC. This may be the only way to quickly test the link without making your own code.
Do any lights turn on when you plug in the battery?

If so, please try BioBluePC. This may be the only way to quickly test the link without making your own code.
Dell Latitude D520, Windows XP, 4 GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, Intel Core 2 Duo. The power that's needed!

RIBO Labs, Springing Robotic Development to a New Level
srobot
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in robot parts

Zig100 wireless control using Labview

Post by donstokesy » Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:33 pm

Post by donstokesy
Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:33 pm

Hi guys,

Ive got a little stuck, ive got to the stage where there is a zigbee connection between my PC and the CM5 and data gets transmitted
(by the PC) and received (by the CM5) but the CM5 dosnt recognise the data.

this is the setup;

In the CM5 the BCP is connection_test.bpg and is coded as follows:
START
LABEL LOOP
IF (CM-5/RX REMOCON DATA ARRIVE) != 0 then LOAD (CM-5/AUX LED = 1)
JUMP LOOP
END

on the PC side, the labview blockdiagram is as follows:
Image

as expected when i press the arrow keys or PgUp or PgDwn or the test button, the TxD LED on the Zig2Serial board lights up and the RxD light on the CM5 lights up.
However the AUX LED should also light up with the BCP above loaded, but it doesnt!!

Ive tried servo movements (if the AUX LED is faulty), ive tried different variations on the package format but to no avail.
I suspect its my package format, but if i send the string "FF5501FE08F7" the AUX led light dosnt come on!
I think im missing something obvious, so if anybody can spot it i would be delighted!
Hi guys,

Ive got a little stuck, ive got to the stage where there is a zigbee connection between my PC and the CM5 and data gets transmitted
(by the PC) and received (by the CM5) but the CM5 dosnt recognise the data.

this is the setup;

In the CM5 the BCP is connection_test.bpg and is coded as follows:
START
LABEL LOOP
IF (CM-5/RX REMOCON DATA ARRIVE) != 0 then LOAD (CM-5/AUX LED = 1)
JUMP LOOP
END

on the PC side, the labview blockdiagram is as follows:
Image

as expected when i press the arrow keys or PgUp or PgDwn or the test button, the TxD LED on the Zig2Serial board lights up and the RxD light on the CM5 lights up.
However the AUX LED should also light up with the BCP above loaded, but it doesnt!!

Ive tried servo movements (if the AUX LED is faulty), ive tried different variations on the package format but to no avail.
I suspect its my package format, but if i send the string "FF5501FE08F7" the AUX led light dosnt come on!
I think im missing something obvious, so if anybody can spot it i would be delighted!
donstokesy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:46 pm

Previous
21 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
21 postsPage 2 of 21, 2