Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

CM-5

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

CM-5

Post by ryann2k1 » Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:53 pm

Post by ryann2k1
Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:53 pm

Hi..
I try to develop my C code for walking gaits. But it turns out when I download my code onto CM-5 and run it, my code does not work properly.
The size of my code is 0x5CD5. I try to reduce my code,(some commands are disable) and reduce the size till 0x4749 then I run, my robot walks properly.
I think my code does not exceed the maximum memory usage for the ATmega128.
anyone can help....

cheers,

ryann2k1
Hi..
I try to develop my C code for walking gaits. But it turns out when I download my code onto CM-5 and run it, my code does not work properly.
The size of my code is 0x5CD5. I try to reduce my code,(some commands are disable) and reduce the size till 0x4749 then I run, my robot walks properly.
I think my code does not exceed the maximum memory usage for the ATmega128.
anyone can help....

cheers,

ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by JonHylands » Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:19 pm

Post by JonHylands
Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:19 pm

The ATmega128 has 128K of FLASH, so I doubt you're anywhere near the size limit on that.

You're probably running out of RAM - the chip only has 4 KB of RAM...

- Jon
The ATmega128 has 128K of FLASH, so I doubt you're anywhere near the size limit on that.

You're probably running out of RAM - the chip only has 4 KB of RAM...

- Jon
JonHylands
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by ryann2k1 » Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:48 pm

Post by ryann2k1
Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:48 pm

Hi Jon,
Yep...It seems so...maybe I could add external RAM?or it is better to change the board?
Do have any idea ?
Thanks before.

cheers,

ryann2k1
Hi Jon,
Yep...It seems so...maybe I could add external RAM?or it is better to change the board?
Do have any idea ?
Thanks before.

cheers,

ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by JonHylands » Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:43 pm

Post by JonHylands
Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:43 pm

Well, personally I would (and do) use something different. For a robot that you want to be fully autonomous, you could get one of the new gumstix verdex single board computers, and use the USB interface a few of us are using to talk to the bus.

The gumstix I use runs at 600 MHz, has 128 MB of RAM, and 32 MB of flash, for $169. You can get a lower model for $129, which has half the RAM and flash, and runs at 400 MHz.

- Jon
Well, personally I would (and do) use something different. For a robot that you want to be fully autonomous, you could get one of the new gumstix verdex single board computers, and use the USB interface a few of us are using to talk to the bus.

The gumstix I use runs at 600 MHz, has 128 MB of RAM, and 32 MB of flash, for $169. You can get a lower model for $129, which has half the RAM and flash, and runs at 400 MHz.

- Jon
JonHylands
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by ryann2k1 » Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:23 pm

Post by ryann2k1
Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:23 pm

Hii..
Thank Jon...
It seems It will take more time to build it.
How did you find yours?

thank you for sharing..

cheers,

ryann2k1
Hii..
Thank Jon...
It seems It will take more time to build it.
How did you find yours?

thank you for sharing..

cheers,

ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by JonHylands » Tue Jul 24, 2007 5:05 pm

Post by JonHylands
Tue Jul 24, 2007 5:05 pm

The gumstix works great. I am running a server on mine, and sending messages to it from my PC over wifi, so I'm not really controlling it from the gumstix, but I could very easily if I wanted to go that route.

The USB interface is great - you don't even need any special drivers, beyond the normal serial port emulator. I basically open a serial port at 1000000 baud, and can talk to the Bioloid bus directly at full speed.

I have some info on my USB interface here:

http://www.bioloid.info/tiki/tiki-index.php?page=pc+usb

- Jon
The gumstix works great. I am running a server on mine, and sending messages to it from my PC over wifi, so I'm not really controlling it from the gumstix, but I could very easily if I wanted to go that route.

The USB interface is great - you don't even need any special drivers, beyond the normal serial port emulator. I basically open a serial port at 1000000 baud, and can talk to the Bioloid bus directly at full speed.

I have some info on my USB interface here:

http://www.bioloid.info/tiki/tiki-index.php?page=pc+usb

- Jon
JonHylands
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by ryann2k1 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:41 am

Post by ryann2k1
Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:41 am

Thanks again Jon,
It seems I have to convince my project coordinator.. hopefully, she will agree to use gumstix and usb interface....
thanks...

cheers,

ryann2k1
Thanks again Jon,
It seems I have to convince my project coordinator.. hopefully, she will agree to use gumstix and usb interface....
thanks...

cheers,

ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by ryann2k1 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by ryann2k1
Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:49 pm

instead of having gumstix, woult it be possible to make an online control over CM-5? so CM-5 just need to control the dynamixel while the whole program is run on a computer?
anyone have done this? I really stuck with RAM limitation of CM-5

Thank you.

cheers,

ryann2k1
instead of having gumstix, woult it be possible to make an online control over CM-5? so CM-5 just need to control the dynamixel while the whole program is run on a computer?
anyone have done this? I really stuck with RAM limitation of CM-5

Thank you.

cheers,

ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by billyzelsnack » Thu Jul 26, 2007 3:11 pm

Post by billyzelsnack
Thu Jul 26, 2007 3:11 pm

If you are going to do that, then just get rid of the CM-5 all together and control the servos directly from your PC.

You can buy the USB2Dynamixel or make one yourself. Look around for Arnaud's interface.
If you are going to do that, then just get rid of the CM-5 all together and control the servos directly from your PC.

You can buy the USB2Dynamixel or make one yourself. Look around for Arnaud's interface.
billyzelsnack
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by ryann2k1 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:49 am

Post by ryann2k1
Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:49 am

Thank you Billy...
cheers,


ryann2k1
Thank you Billy...
cheers,


ryann2k1
ryann2k1
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:00 am


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1