Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

libavr/libbioloid C library for CM5 released!

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
289 postsPage 11 of 201 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 20
289 postsPage 11 of 201 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 20

Post by shyu1 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:03 pm

Post by shyu1
Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:03 pm

sorry to keep bothering you guys but i'm still having trouble. I tried running the make file on a ubuntu machine and i'm still getting errors.

Going back to the cygwin environment, when i try to do the make file in the example directory i get

$make
gcc - Wall -g -std=gnu99 -Os -I../libbioloid -lm -o ../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables._ ../libbioloid/bioloid/make_trig_tables.c
process_begin: CreateProcess<NULL> failed.
make <e>: The system cannot find the file specified.
make: ***[../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables.c] Error 2

if anyone can help me decipher this error message i would be extremely grateful. thanks.
sorry to keep bothering you guys but i'm still having trouble. I tried running the make file on a ubuntu machine and i'm still getting errors.

Going back to the cygwin environment, when i try to do the make file in the example directory i get

$make
gcc - Wall -g -std=gnu99 -Os -I../libbioloid -lm -o ../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables._ ../libbioloid/bioloid/make_trig_tables.c
process_begin: CreateProcess<NULL> failed.
make <e>: The system cannot find the file specified.
make: ***[../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables.c] Error 2

if anyone can help me decipher this error message i would be extremely grateful. thanks.
shyu1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:32 pm

Post by RandomMatt » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:25 pm

Post by RandomMatt
Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:25 pm

shyu1 wrote:$make
gcc - Wall -g -std=gnu99 -Os -I../libbioloid -lm -o ../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables._ ../libbioloid/bioloid/make_trig_tables.c
process_begin: CreateProcess<NULL> failed.
make <e>: The system cannot find the file specified.
make: ***[../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables.c] Error 2


Your make program is failing to run gcc (hence the CreateProcess failed line)... this could be caused by two things:
* gcc not existing - but we've discussed this, so it is unlikely.
* make isn't working.

For the second... I've noticed that either running cygwin make from cmd.exe or non-cygwin make from sh.exe can cause problems. So try it in both cmd.exe and sh.exe and see if it works.

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=18897#18897
shyu1 wrote:$make
gcc - Wall -g -std=gnu99 -Os -I../libbioloid -lm -o ../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables._ ../libbioloid/bioloid/make_trig_tables.c
process_begin: CreateProcess<NULL> failed.
make <e>: The system cannot find the file specified.
make: ***[../libbioloid/bioloid/trig_tables.c] Error 2


Your make program is failing to run gcc (hence the CreateProcess failed line)... this could be caused by two things:
* gcc not existing - but we've discussed this, so it is unlikely.
* make isn't working.

For the second... I've noticed that either running cygwin make from cmd.exe or non-cygwin make from sh.exe can cause problems. So try it in both cmd.exe and sh.exe and see if it works.

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=18897#18897
RandomMatt
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:16 pm

Post by shyu1 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:31 pm

Post by shyu1
Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:31 pm

so i should try calling cygwin from cmd.exe?

i typed in gcc -v and got a bunch of output but no error messages so it seems that make isn't working then.

so i should try calling cygwin from cmd.exe? or is there a specific command i should type to get cygwin make in cmd.exe?

thanks again for all your help
so i should try calling cygwin from cmd.exe?

i typed in gcc -v and got a bunch of output but no error messages so it seems that make isn't working then.

so i should try calling cygwin from cmd.exe? or is there a specific command i should type to get cygwin make in cmd.exe?

thanks again for all your help
shyu1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:32 pm

Post by RandomMatt » Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:49 am

Post by RandomMatt
Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:49 am

I suggest using find or search or whatever it is called in this version of windows to find all *make*.exe s on your computer (* for wildcard).

Then, run cmd.exe, cd to the ......\example directory and run each make.exe in turn (you can type things like "C:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make" all).

If non of those work, run cygwins shell (sh.exe) and repeat the experiment.

If you still have no luck - then install mingw instead (we have multiple confirmed successes with that).
I suggest using find or search or whatever it is called in this version of windows to find all *make*.exe s on your computer (* for wildcard).

Then, run cmd.exe, cd to the ......\example directory and run each make.exe in turn (you can type things like "C:\mingw\bin\mingw32-make" all).

If non of those work, run cygwins shell (sh.exe) and repeat the experiment.

If you still have no luck - then install mingw instead (we have multiple confirmed successes with that).
RandomMatt
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:16 pm

Post by shyu1 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:28 pm

Post by shyu1
Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:28 pm

thanks i'll give that a shot.

in the mean time, is it necessary to write the protocol to communicate with the CM-5? if so, would anyone be able to point me to a tutorial of sorts?

thanks again for all your help.
thanks i'll give that a shot.

in the mean time, is it necessary to write the protocol to communicate with the CM-5? if so, would anyone be able to point me to a tutorial of sorts?

thanks again for all your help.
shyu1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:32 pm

Post by RandomMatt » Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:53 pm

Post by RandomMatt
Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:53 pm

to get the code onto the CM5, just use tools/programmer (on example.bin) from libbioloid (which incidentally also requires libcompat).

--

Alternatively, you can use robotis' robot terminal with example.hex
to get the code onto the CM5, just use tools/programmer (on example.bin) from libbioloid (which incidentally also requires libcompat).

--

Alternatively, you can use robotis' robot terminal with example.hex
RandomMatt
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:16 pm

Post by biochati » Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:51 am

Post by biochati
Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:51 am

Hello guys!

I have some problems to extract the libraries in Windows. The extensions using winrar doesn't appear!!

What am I doing wrong?

Thanx
Hello guys!

I have some problems to extract the libraries in Windows. The extensions using winrar doesn't appear!!

What am I doing wrong?

Thanx
biochati
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:37 pm

Post by RandomMatt » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:49 am

Post by RandomMatt
Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:49 am

biochati wrote:What am I doing wrong?

I have no idea.

I do however have two bits of advice:
* I use 7zip - but it shouldn't matter.
* Some of the files in the .tgz files do not have extensions (README and LICENCE for example)... one that should have an extension is libbioloid/bioloid/battery.c
biochati wrote:What am I doing wrong?

I have no idea.

I do however have two bits of advice:
* I use 7zip - but it shouldn't matter.
* Some of the files in the .tgz files do not have extensions (README and LICENCE for example)... one that should have an extension is libbioloid/bioloid/battery.c
RandomMatt
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:16 pm

Post by StuartL » Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:25 am

Post by StuartL
Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:25 am

biochati wrote:Hello guys!

I have some problems to extract the libraries in Windows. The extensions using winrar doesn't appear!!

What am I doing wrong?


Possibly nothing. Internet Explorer does weird things when it downloads files, often renaming file extensions to what it thinks they should be. The archives should all be .tgz files and most modern versions of extraction tools (7zip, WinRAR, WinZIP etc) should all extract them flawlessly.

If you're using a very old version of your extraction tool you may have some issues.
biochati wrote:Hello guys!

I have some problems to extract the libraries in Windows. The extensions using winrar doesn't appear!!

What am I doing wrong?


Possibly nothing. Internet Explorer does weird things when it downloads files, often renaming file extensions to what it thinks they should be. The archives should all be .tgz files and most modern versions of extraction tools (7zip, WinRAR, WinZIP etc) should all extract them flawlessly.

If you're using a very old version of your extraction tool you may have some issues.
StuartL
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:46 pm
Location: Thatcham, Berkshire, UK

Defining an AX-S1 in the robot struct?

Post by kamondelious » Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:48 pm

Post by kamondelious
Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:48 pm

Good day and great job on libbioloid!

I've been playing around with it for the last couple days and have had a good amount of success with making AX-12s work. I'm a bit new to C, but not with programming, so I think I'm progressing pretty good.

From what I've read on this forum and in the libbioloid.html docs, using AX-S1s seems straight forwardish as it is with the AX-12s.

I am curious about how to define them in the robot struct. Are the last 3 values simply ignored when the model is set to an AX-S1 or will whatever I put their affect it? What should I put there? example.c doesn't have an example of this. I'd guess something like :
{ 101, MODEL_AXS1, 0, 0, 0 }

I haven't tested anything with this yet, but figured there was no harm in asking while I continue monkeying with my AX-12s.

Cheers!
Good day and great job on libbioloid!

I've been playing around with it for the last couple days and have had a good amount of success with making AX-12s work. I'm a bit new to C, but not with programming, so I think I'm progressing pretty good.

From what I've read on this forum and in the libbioloid.html docs, using AX-S1s seems straight forwardish as it is with the AX-12s.

I am curious about how to define them in the robot struct. Are the last 3 values simply ignored when the model is set to an AX-S1 or will whatever I put their affect it? What should I put there? example.c doesn't have an example of this. I'd guess something like :
{ 101, MODEL_AXS1, 0, 0, 0 }

I haven't tested anything with this yet, but figured there was no harm in asking while I continue monkeying with my AX-12s.

Cheers!
kamondelious
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:18 pm

Post by biochati » Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by biochati
Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:23 pm

thanks all, but when I download one file .tgz in my computer, then I unzip using Winzip, Winrar o 7, the file that I get has no extension.

I'm using Windows Vista and the last versions for uncompress.
How many files do I need to download?

I fell like unusefull!!
thanks all, but when I download one file .tgz in my computer, then I unzip using Winzip, Winrar o 7, the file that I get has no extension.

I'm using Windows Vista and the last versions for uncompress.
How many files do I need to download?

I fell like unusefull!!
biochati
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:37 pm

Post by kamondelious » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:51 pm

Post by kamondelious
Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:51 pm

Hi biochati,

My wife has Vista running on her laptop, so I was able to try this out with 7-zip. I mostly try and avoid Windows but have dabbled a bit for the sake of videogames. :P
It will work, but because the archive is a GZ compressed TAR archive, it needs to extract it twice.

When I right click on the libbioloid.tgz file, pick 7-zip->Open Archive. I get a window that pops up with the libbioloid.tar as the contents. If I do this again I can see the appropriate folders (doc/ example/ libbioloid/ and tools/).

Of note here, when I went to save the file, it prompted me to save it as a GZ file and I said "sure!". What it did was change the file extension to .gz from .tgz and I bet this confused the poor archive extractor. Try renaming the extension to .tgz if this is the case and follow my instructions above.

That should do it.

Cheers!
Hi biochati,

My wife has Vista running on her laptop, so I was able to try this out with 7-zip. I mostly try and avoid Windows but have dabbled a bit for the sake of videogames. :P
It will work, but because the archive is a GZ compressed TAR archive, it needs to extract it twice.

When I right click on the libbioloid.tgz file, pick 7-zip->Open Archive. I get a window that pops up with the libbioloid.tar as the contents. If I do this again I can see the appropriate folders (doc/ example/ libbioloid/ and tools/).

Of note here, when I went to save the file, it prompted me to save it as a GZ file and I said "sure!". What it did was change the file extension to .gz from .tgz and I bet this confused the poor archive extractor. Try renaming the extension to .tgz if this is the case and follow my instructions above.

That should do it.

Cheers!
kamondelious
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:18 pm

Post by biochati » Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:02 pm

Post by biochati
Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:02 pm

FINALLY I DID IT!!!!!!!!

thanks kamondelius, you are great!!!!

it works and now I can test the code in my bioloid,

Thanks so much!!!!
FINALLY I DID IT!!!!!!!!

thanks kamondelius, you are great!!!!

it works and now I can test the code in my bioloid,

Thanks so much!!!!
biochati
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:37 pm

Re: Defining an AX-S1 in the robot struct?

Post by RandomMatt » Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:59 pm

Post by RandomMatt
Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:59 pm

kamondelious wrote:I am curious about how to define them in the robot struct. Are the last 3 values simply ignored when the model is set to an AX-S1 or will whatever I put their affect it? What should I put there? example.c doesn't have an example of this. I'd guess something like :
{ 101, MODEL_AXS1, 0, 0, 0 }


That would work.

You can get away with just: {101, MODEL_AXS1}

Your C compiler will fill the missing values in for you - and as libbioloid doesn't care what they are, this is good enough.

To be honest, this sounds like something I should add to the example.c - which is better for new people than searching through this forum thread!
kamondelious wrote:I am curious about how to define them in the robot struct. Are the last 3 values simply ignored when the model is set to an AX-S1 or will whatever I put their affect it? What should I put there? example.c doesn't have an example of this. I'd guess something like :
{ 101, MODEL_AXS1, 0, 0, 0 }


That would work.

You can get away with just: {101, MODEL_AXS1}

Your C compiler will fill the missing values in for you - and as libbioloid doesn't care what they are, this is good enough.

To be honest, this sounds like something I should add to the example.c - which is better for new people than searching through this forum thread!
RandomMatt
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:16 pm

Post by kamondelious » Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:43 am

Post by kamondelious
Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:43 am

Hey biochati, I'm glad to hear that helped.

And thanks RandomMatt.

Have you looked at GIT for version control? I noticed something about version control earlier in the tread. GIT isn't centralized like most other version control systems so you can keep your work separated as easily as you probably do now (different directories under the same tree). I've used CVS, SVN and Perforce a fair bit in the past. I don't mind them, but I've really been liking GIT since I started using it lately.
http://www.kernel.org/pub/software/scm/git/docs/user-manual.html

I'm personally quite happy grabbing the tarballs you put up, but figured I'd mention it as it does let you easily create/maintain different repositories and such. I was considering writing myself a cronjob to monitor the latest tarballs for changes and grab the new versions when they became available.

Anyhow! Thanks again for the help!

Cheers!
Hey biochati, I'm glad to hear that helped.

And thanks RandomMatt.

Have you looked at GIT for version control? I noticed something about version control earlier in the tread. GIT isn't centralized like most other version control systems so you can keep your work separated as easily as you probably do now (different directories under the same tree). I've used CVS, SVN and Perforce a fair bit in the past. I don't mind them, but I've really been liking GIT since I started using it lately.
http://www.kernel.org/pub/software/scm/git/docs/user-manual.html

I'm personally quite happy grabbing the tarballs you put up, but figured I'd mention it as it does let you easily create/maintain different repositories and such. I was considering writing myself a cronjob to monitor the latest tarballs for changes and grab the new versions when they became available.

Anyhow! Thanks again for the help!

Cheers!
kamondelious
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:18 pm

PreviousNext
289 postsPage 11 of 201 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 20
289 postsPage 11 of 201 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 20