Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Axs1 not responding..

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

Axs1 not responding..

Post by raphael » Tue May 12, 2009 10:18 am

Post by raphael
Tue May 12, 2009 10:18 am

Hello..
Recently I tried changing the ID of Axs1 module through vc++. Initially the ID of the module was 7. I wanted tochange it to ID 100. I refered to the control table address and found out that the adress corresponding to ID is 3. So, i used following piece of code in my program. After executing the code the Axs1 module cannot be detected in dynamixel manager. Please help me out.. Thank you

// Windows version
#include <windows>
#include <iostream>
#include <math>
#include <stdio>
#include <conio>
#include "dynamixel.h"

#pragma comment(lib, "dynamixel.lib")


// Control table address
#define ID 3



int main()
{
int baudnum = 1;

///////// Open USB2Dynamixel ////////////
if( dxl_initialize() == 0 )
{
cout<< "Failed to open USB2Dynamixel!\n" ;
goto END_MAIN;
}
cout<< "Succeeded to open USB2Dynamixel!\n" ;




dxl_set_baud( baudnum );
dxl_write_word( 7, ID, 100 );


///////// key check ///////////////////

if( _kbhit() > 0 )
{
if( getch() == 0x1b )
{
printf( "\n" );
goto END_MAIN;
}
}



END_MAIN:
dxl_terminate();
printf( "Press any key to terminate...\n" );
getch();

return 0;
}
Hello..
Recently I tried changing the ID of Axs1 module through vc++. Initially the ID of the module was 7. I wanted tochange it to ID 100. I refered to the control table address and found out that the adress corresponding to ID is 3. So, i used following piece of code in my program. After executing the code the Axs1 module cannot be detected in dynamixel manager. Please help me out.. Thank you

// Windows version
#include <windows>
#include <iostream>
#include <math>
#include <stdio>
#include <conio>
#include "dynamixel.h"

#pragma comment(lib, "dynamixel.lib")


// Control table address
#define ID 3



int main()
{
int baudnum = 1;

///////// Open USB2Dynamixel ////////////
if( dxl_initialize() == 0 )
{
cout<< "Failed to open USB2Dynamixel!\n" ;
goto END_MAIN;
}
cout<< "Succeeded to open USB2Dynamixel!\n" ;




dxl_set_baud( baudnum );
dxl_write_word( 7, ID, 100 );


///////// key check ///////////////////

if( _kbhit() > 0 )
{
if( getch() == 0x1b )
{
printf( "\n" );
goto END_MAIN;
}
}



END_MAIN:
dxl_terminate();
printf( "Press any key to terminate...\n" );
getch();

return 0;
}
raphael
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 10:07 am

Post by sniperscope » Tue May 12, 2009 5:20 pm

Post by sniperscope
Tue May 12, 2009 5:20 pm

How could you have the ID at 7 when you're allowed only ID's 100-109 for an AX-S1?
How could you have the ID at 7 when you're allowed only ID's 100-109 for an AX-S1?
sniperscope
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:58 pm

Post by raphael » Tue May 12, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by raphael
Tue May 12, 2009 7:43 pm

Hello Sniperscope..

Thats true... but as far as I remember.. the dynamixel manager was showing the ID of the sensor module to be 7. :cry: .. right now the AX-S1 module cannot be detected even in dynamixel manager.. Please give some suggestion regarding this. thanx

Raphael
Hello Sniperscope..

Thats true... but as far as I remember.. the dynamixel manager was showing the ID of the sensor module to be 7. :cry: .. right now the AX-S1 module cannot be detected even in dynamixel manager.. Please give some suggestion regarding this. thanx

Raphael
raphael
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 10:07 am

Post by StuartL » Thu May 14, 2009 8:43 pm

Post by StuartL
Thu May 14, 2009 8:43 pm

Disconnect everything from the bus except the AX-S1, ping probe every ID until you find it.

If you can't find it sent a factory reset packet to the broadcast address. That should make it ID 1 again.
Disconnect everything from the bus except the AX-S1, ping probe every ID until you find it.

If you can't find it sent a factory reset packet to the broadcast address. That should make it ID 1 again.
StuartL
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:46 pm
Location: Thatcham, Berkshire, UK

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:46 am

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:46 am

Sorry for this revival, but it seems that after 6 hard working years my old friend AX-S1 has passed away. I've tried the good advise from stuartL, Roboplus scan and search tools, but nothing have worked. It is not detected.

Any recommendation will be welcome, but it didn't even beep when power up. Really I already have its successor but recover it and having two could be very interesting.
Sorry for this revival, but it seems that after 6 hard working years my old friend AX-S1 has passed away. I've tried the good advise from stuartL, Roboplus scan and search tools, but nothing have worked. It is not detected.

Any recommendation will be welcome, but it didn't even beep when power up. Really I already have its successor but recover it and having two could be very interesting.
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

AX-s1

Post by nomad » Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:24 am

Post by nomad
Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:24 am

HI AX-S1cant have ID7 CAUSE THATS THE iD FROM BRIDGE 7 ANd 8
i think you need to change the id from ax-s1 into excample 20 or 21.
you can also try a new wire
HI AX-S1cant have ID7 CAUSE THATS THE iD FROM BRIDGE 7 ANd 8
i think you need to change the id from ax-s1 into excample 20 or 21.
you can also try a new wire
nomad
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: belgium

ax-s1

Post by nomad » Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:29 pm

Post by nomad
Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:29 pm

ID ax-s1 is atleast id100
ID ax-s1 is atleast id100
nomad
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: belgium


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1