Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Playing a program from the robot terminal

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

Playing a program from the robot terminal

Post by Darkback2 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:39 am

Post by Darkback2
Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:39 am

This is probably a total newb quesiton.

I have a bioloid, and have created a series of motions using the motion control editor. I also have a program created using the behavior control program. I want to be able to trigger the program through the robot terminal. Any ideas?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FGRsq9AmAeI

DB
This is probably a total newb quesiton.

I have a bioloid, and have created a series of motions using the motion control editor. I also have a program created using the behavior control program. I want to be able to trigger the program through the robot terminal. Any ideas?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FGRsq9AmAeI

DB
Darkback2
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:29 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:29 pm

Hi

As far as I know, you can only trigger Motions from the terminal program.

You can't start Behavior Control programs from the Terminal Program as far as I know.

Pedro
Hi

As far as I know, you can only trigger Motions from the terminal program.

You can't start Behavior Control programs from the Terminal Program as far as I know.

Pedro
PedroR
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Darkback2 » Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:09 am

Post by Darkback2
Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:09 am

Thanks PedroR.

I'm wondering then if there is a way to interact with a program while it is running from a computer. I guess I would just like to be able to do what I need without resorting to using the remote thingy.

db
Thanks PedroR.

I'm wondering then if there is a way to interact with a program while it is running from a computer. I guess I would just like to be able to do what I need without resorting to using the remote thingy.

db
Darkback2
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by billyzelsnack » Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:47 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:47 am

I think the only way you are going to be able to do it is to put some sort of device on the bus. Here's an in-progress device I am working on..

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4898

The gist is to have a device to act as a shared control table between the CM-5 and a PC. The PC can write something into a control table slot and the CM-5 can read it in from the control table slot.

If you have a regular USB2DYNAMIXEL you might be able to do the same thing by seeing if there are any "extra" slots in the AX-12 control table. At the very least you could safely read/write into the LED slot ( assuming that it does not truncate the value to a 0 or 1.) That would give you one shared byte for each servo on the bus.
I think the only way you are going to be able to do it is to put some sort of device on the bus. Here's an in-progress device I am working on..

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4898

The gist is to have a device to act as a shared control table between the CM-5 and a PC. The PC can write something into a control table slot and the CM-5 can read it in from the control table slot.

If you have a regular USB2DYNAMIXEL you might be able to do the same thing by seeing if there are any "extra" slots in the AX-12 control table. At the very least you could safely read/write into the LED slot ( assuming that it does not truncate the value to a 0 or 1.) That would give you one shared byte for each servo on the bus.
billyzelsnack
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by PedroR » Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:29 am

Post by PedroR
Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:29 am

i would agree with billyzelsnack

using the PRINT instruction you can send some status information FROM the robot program TO the PC but you won't be able to do it the other way around.

His suggestion of using existing control tables to SEND information FROM the pc TO the robot is also a nice one.
I don't know how much data you need to pass on to the controller but, as he mentioned, there are some IDs on existing devices where you can write simple status info like the LEDs.

I think the id for the leds can only store 1 bit though (0 or 1) but if you have multiple servos you may be able to make something out of that.
i would agree with billyzelsnack

using the PRINT instruction you can send some status information FROM the robot program TO the PC but you won't be able to do it the other way around.

His suggestion of using existing control tables to SEND information FROM the pc TO the robot is also a nice one.
I don't know how much data you need to pass on to the controller but, as he mentioned, there are some IDs on existing devices where you can write simple status info like the LEDs.

I think the id for the leds can only store 1 bit though (0 or 1) but if you have multiple servos you may be able to make something out of that.
PedroR
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by billyzelsnack » Tue Dec 29, 2009 8:08 pm

Post by billyzelsnack
Tue Dec 29, 2009 8:08 pm

I just checked and PedroR is correct about 1bit LED values. The LED is clamped to 1 bit when I tried writing/reading to its address ( via Custom Dynamixel in RoboPlus. )

Looking at the control table there are not a whole lot of options. One thing that I can think of is to use the torque limit addresses. Instead of setting it to just 0 or 1023 you could use a few values around the max to mean different things. I'd guess setting it to 1013 is pretty close in practice to 1023. That could give you 10 "commands" or whatever.

At the moment I'm not sure if the AX-12 is doing the clamping or if RoboPlus is do it though I'd guess it is the AX-12 since when I tried to write above 1023 for torque limits it was still clamped.
I just checked and PedroR is correct about 1bit LED values. The LED is clamped to 1 bit when I tried writing/reading to its address ( via Custom Dynamixel in RoboPlus. )

Looking at the control table there are not a whole lot of options. One thing that I can think of is to use the torque limit addresses. Instead of setting it to just 0 or 1023 you could use a few values around the max to mean different things. I'd guess setting it to 1013 is pretty close in practice to 1023. That could give you 10 "commands" or whatever.

At the moment I'm not sure if the AX-12 is doing the clamping or if RoboPlus is do it though I'd guess it is the AX-12 since when I tried to write above 1023 for torque limits it was still clamped.
billyzelsnack
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1