Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Bot not working

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
12 postsPage 1 of 1
12 postsPage 1 of 1

Bot not working

Post by chaitanya » Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:35 pm

Post by chaitanya
Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:35 pm

Hi. Im working on the humanoid bot. After downloading the program and pressing the start button the bot isn't moving.I tried working out the crossing gate. But even that doesn't seem to work. After downloading the task file, i clicked the 'view output' button. And after starting it showed the following error.

{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{
[008:012(AX012)]
}
{[DXL:001(PCS)]}

{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:02]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}

Kindly help me out.
Hi. Im working on the humanoid bot. After downloading the program and pressing the start button the bot isn't moving.I tried working out the crossing gate. But even that doesn't seem to work. After downloading the task file, i clicked the 'view output' button. And after starting it showed the following error.

{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{
[008:012(AX012)]
}
{[DXL:001(PCS)]}

{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:02]}
{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]}

Kindly help me out.
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:16 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:16 pm

It seems a communication problem with the dynamixel with id=1

Read Robotis e-Manual Error Messages
It seems a communication problem with the dynamixel with id=1

Read Robotis e-Manual Error Messages
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by chaitanya » Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:47 pm

Post by chaitanya
Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:47 pm

The cables are fine. I just bought them from robotis.The servo is getting detected And I am able to control the servo through the roboplus manager. Im able to change the goal position. But after the code is downloaded its not getting executed.
The cables are fine. I just bought them from robotis.The servo is getting detected And I am able to control the servo through the roboplus manager. Im able to change the goal position. But after the code is downloaded its not getting executed.
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by chaitanya » Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:53 pm

Post by chaitanya
Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:53 pm

I have read somewhere, that there maybe a chance the EEPROM has been over written. Kindly help me out if thats the case. Because all my wires and servos are brand new.
I have read somewhere, that there maybe a chance the EEPROM has been over written. Kindly help me out if thats the case. Because all my wires and servos are brand new.
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:14 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:14 pm

Probably you doesn't have erased anything in the CM-5 It's far more common that you have not connected correctly a cable or it's loose, or even the cable is broken (have you change it?)...

Can you see the AX-12 LED blink one time when you power on it?

Have you checked all the motors with the humanoid check assembly tsk?

You have a lot of info at http://support.robotis.com/en/ :idea:

Have you study and get enough info from it?
Probably you doesn't have erased anything in the CM-5 It's far more common that you have not connected correctly a cable or it's loose, or even the cable is broken (have you change it?)...

Can you see the AX-12 LED blink one time when you power on it?

Have you checked all the motors with the humanoid check assembly tsk?

You have a lot of info at http://support.robotis.com/en/ :idea:

Have you study and get enough info from it?
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by Fritzoid » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:19 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:19 pm

chaitanya,

[008:012(AX012)]
}
{[DXL:001(PCS)]}

means that the controller found (can communicate with) a single AX-12 with ID 008.

{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]} means that the program cannot communicate with an AX-12 using ID 001.

So there is a mismatch between the servo ID you are using and the ID that the program is expecting to use.

You can either build your crossing gate using servo 001 or you can modify the task program to use dynamixel ID 008 instead.
chaitanya,

[008:012(AX012)]
}
{[DXL:001(PCS)]}

means that the controller found (can communicate with) a single AX-12 with ID 008.

{[ERROR:8100:0001:03]} means that the program cannot communicate with an AX-12 using ID 001.

So there is a mismatch between the servo ID you are using and the ID that the program is expecting to use.

You can either build your crossing gate using servo 001 or you can modify the task program to use dynamixel ID 008 instead.
Fritzoid
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Post by chaitanya » Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:56 pm

Post by chaitanya
Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:56 pm

Thanks a lot. The crossing gate worked. But the humanoid is showing the following error. Kindly help me out.

{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{

}
{[DXL:000(PCS)]}

{[ERROR:8100:0001:02]}
Thanks a lot. The crossing gate worked. But the humanoid is showing the following error. Kindly help me out.

{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{

}
{[DXL:000(PCS)]}

{[ERROR:8100:0001:02]}
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by Fritzoid » Mon Sep 19, 2011 12:18 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Mon Sep 19, 2011 12:18 pm

{[DXL:000(PCS)]}

This message says that the CM-5 has detected NO dynamixels at all! So there's either a problem with the wiring or the servo configuration(s). Try connecting just one servo to the controller and see if it can be detected. If the controller can see the first servo then try adding a second and see if they can both be seen. Continue this until you get an error.
{[DXL:000(PCS)]}

This message says that the CM-5 has detected NO dynamixels at all! So there's either a problem with the wiring or the servo configuration(s). Try connecting just one servo to the controller and see if it can be detected. If the controller can see the first servo then try adding a second and see if they can both be seen. Continue this until you get an error.
Fritzoid
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Bot not moving

Post by chaitanya » Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:58 pm

Post by chaitanya
Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:58 pm

Hi, im working the humanoid nw, I found the following output.:
{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{
[001:012(AX012)][002:012(AX012)][003:012(AX012)][004:012(AX012)][005:012(AX012)][006:012(AX012)][007:012(AX012)][008:012(AX012)][009:012(AX012)][010:012(AX012)][011:012(AX012)][012:012(AX012)][013:012(AX012)][014:012(AX012)][015:012(AX012)][016:012(AX012)][017:012(AX012)][018:012(AX012)][100:013(AXS1 )]
}
{[DXL:019(PCS)]}
there seem to be no errors, but the bot isnt moving! when i press the play button one of the servo at the leg moves and then stops. There's no other movement. When i press the play button again, the same thing happens, the leg servo moves slightly and then stops. Also ive noticed that the led's on all the servos blink once when i press the start button. Kindly help me out.
Hi, im working the humanoid nw, I found the following output.:
{[CM-5:1.1965]}
{[PC:57142(BPS)][DXL:1000000(BPS)]}
{
[001:012(AX012)][002:012(AX012)][003:012(AX012)][004:012(AX012)][005:012(AX012)][006:012(AX012)][007:012(AX012)][008:012(AX012)][009:012(AX012)][010:012(AX012)][011:012(AX012)][012:012(AX012)][013:012(AX012)][014:012(AX012)][015:012(AX012)][016:012(AX012)][017:012(AX012)][018:012(AX012)][100:013(AXS1 )]
}
{[DXL:019(PCS)]}
there seem to be no errors, but the bot isnt moving! when i press the play button one of the servo at the leg moves and then stops. There's no other movement. When i press the play button again, the same thing happens, the leg servo moves slightly and then stops. Also ive noticed that the led's on all the servos blink once when i press the start button. Kindly help me out.
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by Fritzoid » Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:21 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:21 pm

Is it the left hip servo (ID 8) that is moving ???

Have you downloaded the Humanoid motion and task files to the controller?
Is it the left hip servo (ID 8) that is moving ???

Have you downloaded the Humanoid motion and task files to the controller?
Fritzoid
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Post by chaitanya » Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:58 pm

Post by chaitanya
Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:58 pm

The right hip servo is moving(ID 8 , its the right hip servo i guess?). Yes ive downloaded the motion file and task file given by robotis for humanoid A.
The right hip servo is moving(ID 8 , its the right hip servo i guess?). Yes ive downloaded the motion file and task file given by robotis for humanoid A.
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm

Post by chaitanya » Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:39 pm

Post by chaitanya
Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:39 pm

how did u guess that its ID 8? o.O
how did u guess that its ID 8? o.O
chaitanya
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:32 pm


12 postsPage 1 of 1
12 postsPage 1 of 1