Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Sending Variable with usb2dynamixel SDK

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Sending Variable with usb2dynamixel SDK

Post by nepotech » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:14 am

Post by nepotech
Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:14 am

Hi........

I have a program with RoboPlus Task :

IF (Remocon Arrived == TRUE)
{
Variable = Remocon RXD
Print = Variable
}

The program above, i want to send a variable on CM 510.
if I want to programming with Visual C++, how is the program code?

Helpme, please........!
Hi........

I have a program with RoboPlus Task :

IF (Remocon Arrived == TRUE)
{
Variable = Remocon RXD
Print = Variable
}

The program above, i want to send a variable on CM 510.
if I want to programming with Visual C++, how is the program code?

Helpme, please........!
nepotech
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:11 am

Post by Fritzoid » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:49 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:49 pm

Hi nepotech,

If you are asking... how can I transmit data from a PC to the CM510 and then decode it from RoboPlus using the Remocon functions ?

The answer can be found in the Robotis e-manual. Check out Product Information/Robot Parts/Communication/RC-100 (near the bottom of the page). There you will find the communications packet specification that the RC-100 uses to pass 2-byte data words to the CM-510. Any program that can create one of these 6-byte packets and transmit it to the CM-510 (via wired or wireless) can substitute for the RC-100.
Hi nepotech,

If you are asking... how can I transmit data from a PC to the CM510 and then decode it from RoboPlus using the Remocon functions ?

The answer can be found in the Robotis e-manual. Check out Product Information/Robot Parts/Communication/RC-100 (near the bottom of the page). There you will find the communications packet specification that the RC-100 uses to pass 2-byte data words to the CM-510. Any program that can create one of these 6-byte packets and transmit it to the CM-510 (via wired or wireless) can substitute for the RC-100.
Fritzoid
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Post by nepotech » Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:08 pm

Post by nepotech
Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:08 pm

Thanks Fritzoid...

But in my project i want to connect CM-510 - computer with usb2dynamyxel, not using RC100 or zigbee. I has succeeded connecting with RC100 or zigbee. Do you have suggestion about this?
Thanks Fritzoid...

But in my project i want to connect CM-510 - computer with usb2dynamyxel, not using RC100 or zigbee. I has succeeded connecting with RC100 or zigbee. Do you have suggestion about this?
nepotech
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:11 am

Post by Fritzoid » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:12 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:12 pm

So are you planning to use the serial cable and RS-232?

If so, the plan remains the same. Once you have established a serial connection to the CM-510 (@ 56Kb 8-N-1) then all you have to do is encode your 2-byte variable into the 6-byte packet format and send it to the controller. The CM-510 will be able to detect and to decode the packet just as if it had come from an RC-100.

Technically speaking the ZigBee input and input from the serial cable both end up in the same buffer. The controller just reads what's in the buffer. The ZigBee and serial data would get mixed together if not for the fact that plugging-in the serial cable deactivates the ZigBee link.
So are you planning to use the serial cable and RS-232?

If so, the plan remains the same. Once you have established a serial connection to the CM-510 (@ 56Kb 8-N-1) then all you have to do is encode your 2-byte variable into the 6-byte packet format and send it to the controller. The CM-510 will be able to detect and to decode the packet just as if it had come from an RC-100.

Technically speaking the ZigBee input and input from the serial cable both end up in the same buffer. The controller just reads what's in the buffer. The ZigBee and serial data would get mixed together if not for the fact that plugging-in the serial cable deactivates the ZigBee link.
Fritzoid
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1