Legacy Forum: Preserving Nearly 20 Years of Community History - A Time Capsule of Discussions, Memories, and Shared Experiences.

Bioloid - Programming with CM510 USB2Dynamixel and Zigbee

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
23 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
23 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:11 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:11 pm

You're welcome! You're its most active user :)

Um, there's no port mode. This afternoon I will update the previous example with a call to read the port. Hope it will help you.

Updated
You're welcome! You're its most active user :)

Um, there's no port mode. This afternoon I will update the previous example with a call to read the port. Hope it will help you.

Updated
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by balo » Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:40 am

Post by balo
Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:40 am

Hello Thank's for your code. It's run and give me information of sensor but I have a problem. I have see that ports 1 to 6 have a value under 25000 therefore I think that the good value but when I don't move my robot some value change around 2 more or less and When I move my robot no value change more that 10. I want to read Gyro sensor but if no value change I dont know what is 2 numbers of port using by Gyro sensor. How know what is the port value of sensor ?

I have 3 sensor value normally, 1 for Dms sensor, 1 for axe X of Gyro Sensor and 1 for axe Y of Gyro Sensor but visibly I have 6 values...
Hello Thank's for your code. It's run and give me information of sensor but I have a problem. I have see that ports 1 to 6 have a value under 25000 therefore I think that the good value but when I don't move my robot some value change around 2 more or less and When I move my robot no value change more that 10. I want to read Gyro sensor but if no value change I dont know what is 2 numbers of port using by Gyro sensor. How know what is the port value of sensor ?

I have 3 sensor value normally, 1 for Dms sensor, 1 for axe X of Gyro Sensor and 1 for axe Y of Gyro Sensor but visibly I have 6 values...
balo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:45 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:45 pm

Sorry, but I don't understand you.

To get a value from a sensor connected to a port you should write:
...
// Now, get value from sensor connected to port 1
int sensorValue=dynamixel.getSensorValue(&serialPort, 1);
...


You should know at which port you connected the sensor, of course :)
Sorry, but I don't understand you.

To get a value from a sensor connected to a port you should write:
...
// Now, get value from sensor connected to port 1
int sensorValue=dynamixel.getSensorValue(&serialPort, 1);
...


You should know at which port you connected the sensor, of course :)
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by balo » Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:15 pm

Post by balo
Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:15 pm

I know where I have connected my sensor on my CM510 but I don't know what is the number of the port.

Image

I have my DMS sensor on the left, Gyro sensor axe X bottom left and Gyro sensor axe Y bottom right.

I hope to explain the problem better now
I know where I have connected my sensor on my CM510 but I don't know what is the number of the port.

Image

I have my DMS sensor on the left, Gyro sensor axe X bottom left and Gyro sensor axe Y bottom right.

I hope to explain the problem better now
balo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:29 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:29 pm

Oh, yes, The mark is very subtle!

You should count the little vertical lines under the port!

Example Port 3 and Port 4:

Image

Code: Select all
[.....]  [.....]
  III     IIII
Oh, yes, The mark is very subtle!

You should count the little vertical lines under the port!

Example Port 3 and Port 4:

Image

Code: Select all
[.....]  [.....]
  III     IIII
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by balo » Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:59 pm

Post by balo
Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:59 pm

Thank's

I didn't see vertical lines.

Unfortunately, the value of gyro is always at around 250 :(

When I run my program I have frequently interuption of signal. Have you same problem or have you a solution for this ? Visisbly the program stop in methode SendArray or GetArray...
Thank's

I didn't see vertical lines.

Unfortunately, the value of gyro is always at around 250 :(

When I run my program I have frequently interuption of signal. Have you same problem or have you a solution for this ? Visisbly the program stop in methode SendArray or GetArray...
balo
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:35 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:35 pm

I didn't find any problem reading sensor values.

Could you post the code that reads the sensor ports?
I didn't find any problem reading sensor values.

Could you post the code that reads the sensor ports?
siempre.aprendiendo
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by indjpd00 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:45 am

Post by indjpd00
Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:45 am

Another one fighting with zigbee and CM510!! That's great!! Welcome!! (Bienvenu!!)

I've been struggling with my code for a couple of weeks (with no response, unluckily) and yesterday night I think I found the problem: I think one of my Zig100 no longer works...

The one I have connected to the CM510 works ok (it flashes when the other is off, and stays off when it isn't connected to the power supply), but I think the one I have on the Zig2Serial doesn't work, because whenever I plug it onto the computer, the light stays on. It doesn't matter if the other zig100 is on or off, it says it finds it! I tried to put it on the remote control, justo to find out if the problem was wiht the zig100 or the zig2serial, and it doesn't work as well.

Does anybody know how to fix this problem, or should I order another one right now? :roll:
Another one fighting with zigbee and CM510!! That's great!! Welcome!! (Bienvenu!!)

I've been struggling with my code for a couple of weeks (with no response, unluckily) and yesterday night I think I found the problem: I think one of my Zig100 no longer works...

The one I have connected to the CM510 works ok (it flashes when the other is off, and stays off when it isn't connected to the power supply), but I think the one I have on the Zig2Serial doesn't work, because whenever I plug it onto the computer, the light stays on. It doesn't matter if the other zig100 is on or off, it says it finds it! I tried to put it on the remote control, justo to find out if the problem was wiht the zig100 or the zig2serial, and it doesn't work as well.

Does anybody know how to fix this problem, or should I order another one right now? :roll:
indjpd00
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:06 am

Previous
23 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
23 postsPage 2 of 21, 2